Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

closed What other features does Question2Answer need?

+40 votes
4,559 views
asked Feb 2, 2010 in Q2A Core by gidgreen
closed Jan 1, 2016 by Scott
Please post your suggestions in answers to this question, or vote on other people's suggestions.
closed with the note: Thread finished.
commented Dec 27, 2010 by Cody
1. Poll
2. If neccessary to enable reCAPTCHA on login page, comment pages after confirm, feedback page
3 . Subcategories
4 . Tag cloud in footer
5 . Facebook "I Like" plugin with some functions for position in site

33 Answers

+10 votes
answered Feb 7, 2010 by gidgreen
edited Feb 7, 2010
One of the significant features planned for 1.0 beta 2 is the ability to comment on questions or answers, to enable a richer conversation than just questions and answers.
commented Feb 21, 2010 by gidgreen
edited Feb 23, 2010 by gidgreen
Just a comment on this - you can now see comments working on this Q&A site for Question2Answer. There are also now follow-on questions.
commented Feb 23, 2010 by Cyclone
Very nice. Works like a charm.
+7 votes
answered Feb 17, 2010 by internetscooter
How about a WYSWYG Editor like http://drupal.org/project/fckeditor
commented May 3, 2010 by Skrivener
I'm inclined to suggest splitting the baby on this - WYSIWYG but simple, restricted to bold, italics, a few block formats (code, quote, heading styles, etc.), inline images and links. A simple markup format would do, but WYSIWYG is more friendly to the non-technical user.
+5 votes
answered Feb 23, 2010 by Cyclone
commented Mar 17, 2010 by Dakota
Very nice ideas
+12 votes
answered Feb 25, 2010 by anonymous
rss feed support
+5 votes
answered Feb 27, 2010 by abo
Initially, I really would like to thank you of providing this opportunity to us to get connected with you and send  you our feeds. And I am so happy to be one of the first users in this support site.
Also, I would also like to thank you for this wonderful script, which I think that came in it's exact time.
Then I have some Suggestions which I think you want to take a look at, most important at the moment is that to provide most of a control panel features which comes in the Admin forums panel (like for exapmle, vb or phpbb forums) to the q2a Admin panel. But aside from that, I will try to transmit it in its time.
With best wishes for this project that it will gain great success always.
+9 votes
answered Mar 3, 2010 by anonymous
edited Mar 9, 2010
Categories categories categories!
+8 votes
answered Mar 5, 2010 by k7
edited Mar 5, 2010 by k7
1. E-mail validation for new users (prevent spam)
2. Captcha on the user registration form (prevent spam again).
3. Ability to disable a user (to stop him/her from posting) and also an option to delete all their posts/questions.
4. When an user asks a question, the system can display related questions and make the user decide if his question is a duplicate.
5.Ability to vote on  comments.
7. View last X comments & questions.
8. It's a great piece of software, but, I would hope that one day you will open-source it (preferably with a BSD style license) and host on something like GitHub.

Thank you for making  available this great software.
commented Mar 5, 2010 by gidgreen
Thanks for your great suggestions. FYI number 4 is already available, as an option to be switched on by admins. Number 7 is also available for questions (by clicking 'Questions' at the top), but not yet for comments. As for the license, this has been discussed a few times, and it might change in future. Thanks again!
+10 votes
answered Mar 13, 2010 by julian
1. An template system
2. The abillity to delete question/answer/comment for the super administrator
3. Number of question views
4. Profile picture or avatar
commented Mar 17, 2010 by Dakota
all those are great ideas except im not quite sure were you would put the avatar?
commented Apr 26, 2010 by Loran
A Template system would allow more flexibility for an integration in an existant site
+6 votes
answered Mar 16, 2010 by EPICENTER
Hello!
Sitemap for Google and Bing ....
RSS Feed - for communication  and building Widgets
+9 votes
answered Mar 16, 2010 by Gyron
1. Blocking and unblocking users.

2. Listing user's hidden question (mayby in separate tab) and enabling to reshow them.
+6 votes
answered Mar 17, 2010 by Dakota
edited Mar 17, 2010 by Dakota
All of the ideas above are good ideas in my opinion.

http://www.question2answer.org/qa/243/moderation-and-usability

Also a system to block users would be nice. (as previously stated)

Edit: a question database would be a pretty cool feature too

EX.

1. http://www.question2answer.org/qa/1/what-other-features-does-question2answer-need
2. http://www.question2answer.org/qa/71/will-you-be-taking-feature-requests

(but the name of the question as link of course)
+7 votes
answered Mar 18, 2010 by Slap
Just to put more weight on some suggestions above:
1- Captcha on user registration
2- email validation
3- RSS feed
4- Unanswered question tab
...