Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Adsense revenue sharing

+5 votes
516 views
asked Oct 30, 2011 in Q2A Core by anonymous
Hello folks!

First of all, thank you for your fantastic work on q2a! That's really great!

What do you think about creating a Google AdSense revenue sharing function? Users could add their publisher id. The best voted answer will be rewarded with x% of the ad income of that question.

 

rgds, Mark
commented Oct 30, 2011 by WhyCheese
I was thinking abaut this, great and usefull idea !
commented Mar 28, 2012 by Scott
The only problem I see with this is that you cannot control the ads that appear on your site. The user could set it to display inappropriate ads in their account.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 28, 2012 by max
Nice. My idea for Google Adsense sharing is this: 1) Admin sets a new field in the user profile for Adsense publisher ID - user fills in the value. 2) A custom field where user can enter their desired Adsense publisher ID. (For anonymous posters) How it's implemented? If there is no Adsense publisher ID detected from logged in user or no Adsense publisher ID detected from custom field entry, then the site's (Admin) Adsense publisher ID is used. The admin would specify the type of Google Adsense ad that runs within the question page (size, colors, etc) via template (or plugin if someone devleops it) and then the Google Adsense pub ID automatically is entered based on either profile field value or custom field value.
–1 vote
answered Sep 15, 2015 by bonlieu13
anyone have this Plugin?
...