• Register
Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Tags should be <link rel="tag">

+1 vote
244 views

Tags in the questions should follow the official standard for Web 2.0 tags. This means that all tags should have rel="tag" attribute. See the official specification http://microformats.org/wiki/rel-tag. You could also look the way WordPress implements tags, e.g. here.

Svetlin Nakov

Q2A version: 1.5
asked Feb 1, 2012 in Q2A Core by Svetlin Nakov

3 Answers

+1 vote
Tags already have rel=tag, what exactly is missing?
answered Feb 1, 2012 by Scott
You are right: at this forum the tags are implemented correctly. I see the rel="tag" attribute. But I have another instance where the tags are not behaving correctly.

We performed a standard install of the 1.5 version of the question2answer here: http://forums.academy.telerik.com. The rel="tag" attribute in the tags at our instance of q2a is missing. Do you know where the problem comes from? We just performed a standard install and we use the default skin. We just added few plugins (like facebook login + wysiwyg editor, etc.)
+1 vote
Did you try re-indexing under admin>stats?
answered Feb 1, 2012 by Merkus
+4 votes

The rel="tag" is only included on question pages, not on pages listing questions. This includes your own site. The reason is the explanation from here:

By adding rel="tag" to a hyperlink, a page indicates that the destination of that hyperlink is an author-designated "tag" (or keyword/subject) for the current page.

In other words, the tag isn't accurate metadata for the questions listing page, but it is for the question page itself.

answered Feb 2, 2012 by gidgreen
...