Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

How to disable down-votes, only allow UP-votes?

+2 votes
asked Feb 13, 2012 in Q2A Core by max
Is is possible to disable down-votes? I'd like to enable just up-votes, sort of like the FB LIKE concept. So, basicaly, no thumbs-down option would be shown. Just a thumbs-up button.
Q2A version: 1.5

3 Answers

+4 votes
answered Feb 13, 2012 by gidgreen
You can set a separate permission for downvoting posts in the 'Permissions' tab of the 'Admin' panel.
commented Feb 20, 2012 by max
Sorry, I did not phrase that correctly. What I meant to say was: If voting for questions only on questions page is enabled by admin, then the vote icons should not be displayed on the lists. Either that, or if a user clicks on a vote up/down for questions in a list (where admin has disabled list voting) then it would redirect to the question page when clicked. For new users who don't understand that the titles are links to the actual question pages, this might increase the 'stickyness' of Q2A sites for unfamiliar users. Just a thought.
commented Feb 21, 2012 by gidgreen
OK - I understand now. It might surprise people, but I'll think about it...
+3 votes
answered Feb 13, 2012 by Scott

gidgreen is right, but you can also remove the button via an advanced theme, or in CSS by setting

.qa-vote-down-button { display: none; }


0 votes
answered Jul 21, 2013 by Onurb

I implemented that in my theme - you could combine gidgreen's and Scott's ideas by setting the down-vote permission to admins only and altering the css.

commented Jul 22, 2013 by WEST
your theme is so excellent ,is it possible to share it ?
commented Jul 22, 2013 by Onurb
It's here :

But you'll have to fine-tune it because the menu items are images, the logo links to http://orienting.us, and there may be some other little things you'll have to change.
commented Jul 23, 2013 by WEST
sorry,I can not download it ,can you send it to my email please :1379868193@qq.com  .THX SO MUCH