Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

How do I change the default home page to hot?

0 votes
1,026 views
asked Mar 15, 2012 in Q2A Core by anonymous
I'd like the home page to be hot rather than recent questions.

2 Answers

+5 votes
answered Mar 15, 2012 by anhmjn

 

Edit qa-config.php :
$QA_CONST_PATH_MAP=array(
'hot' => '',
0 votes
answered Mar 15, 2012 by NoahY

The best way, I think, would be to create an override function like the book plugin, then check for !qa_request.  If !qa_request, qa_redirect('hot');

I haven't tested that, but an easier way is to just add this to your layer:

        function doctype() {
            if(!$this->request)
                qa_redirect('hot');

...

The problem is this means the qa_content has to be created before it gets to the redirect.

commented Feb 3, 2013 by jatin.soni
Will this keep as a website root or will redirect and update url to hot! page?
...