Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Embedding Vimeo video with the plugin by NoahY - need some help.

0 votes
380 views
asked Apr 20, 2012 in Plugins by madmatuk

Hi guys,

I am loving this q2a stuff and have quite happily styled it as necessary.

I am looking for a feature to embed Vimeo video into posts, i am using the markdown editor plugin, and have tried the video plugin by NoahY.

Am i supposed to see a place to insert a video link, or would i just paste into the markdown editor?

I have tried pasting in the link like : 

https://vimeo.com/number

http://vimeo.com/number

neither do anything.

Any ideas guys?

Q2A version: 1.5.1

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 7, 2012 by Sulabh Shrestha
It works with youtube videos, images and mp3s
commented Aug 9, 2012 by LikeQ&A
How does it work with mp3? i've tried to write the url of mp3 but do not appear nothing.
With video and images is all ok also if i've not understood how work and what is the thickbox effect :(
+1 vote
answered Jun 10, 2012 by NoahY
It looks like vimeo has removed the "www" from their links... that's a bit silly.  The plugin currently looks for http://www.vimeo.com/number, but I can change that in the next version.

Update: pushed to github.  Update the plugin and it should work now.
commented Aug 9, 2012 by LikeQ&A
How does it work with mp3? i've tried to write the url of mp3 but do not appear nothing.
With video and images is all ok also if i've not understood how work and what is the thickbox effect :(
commented Oct 23, 2014 by Vadym
Hi @NoahY!
It isn't showing videos from other sites  except youtube, vimeo, metecafe, dailymotion
It is possible to use it to show videos from other less popular websites
...