Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

How do I remove the 'powered by: Question2Answer' from the footer?

+3 votes
131,460 views
asked Sep 8, 2012 in Q2A Core by anonymous
How do I remove the 'powered by: Question2Answer' from the footer?
commented Nov 3, 2014 by jasom
I wrote simple blog post  how you can remove 'powered by: Question2Answer' from footer. It's part of broader anti-spam solution. Post is here: http://www.jasom.net/basic-anti-spam-configuration-for-question2answer

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 8, 2012 by jatin.soni

I would suggest you to ask to Gideon either you can remove powered by or not.

+5 votes
answered Sep 8, 2012 by Scott
commented Sep 9, 2012 by jatin.soni
I agree but I am not sure technically either it is right or wrong that's why I said that.. nothing special :)
commented Jul 13, 2014 by user60
they do not work for new version.
+2 votes
answered Feb 13, 2013 by Asif Mushtaq

Try to edit qa-include/qa-theme-base.php and then find this line   
'<DIV CLASS="qa-attribution">',
                'Powered by <A HREF="http://www.question2answer.org/">Question2Answer</A>',

Change it as you want. But i request to keep it if you are using free version. :)

commented Mar 27 by Rabih Abdallah
is there a paid version ?
commented Mar 27 by pupi1985
There is no paid Q2A version
0 votes
answered Jul 5 by lapidus
You can remove it.
...