Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Is there an importer that can import phpBB posts?

+5 votes
2,212 views
asked Oct 9, 2012 in Q2A Core by anonymous

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 19, 2012 by audriusarj

Now it is. We've developed a phpBB Importer for Q2A.

As a proof we converted our http://www.impresspages.org/cms/answers/ from phpBB http://www.impresspages.org/cms/forum/

asked Mar 14, 2013 in Q2A Core by anonymous Is there an importer to bring a vanilla forum in?
+1 vote
answered Feb 25, 2013 by Mangirdas Skripka
This plugin does exactly that http://phpbb-importer.aproweb.eu
commented Oct 4, 2015 by BurninLeo
Link has become invalid (state 10/2015)
+3 votes
answered Sep 23, 2013 by audriusarj

Now it's open source at GitHub - https://github.com/jankus/phpbb-importer

...