Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

how to assign category to specific user/group?

+5 votes
921 views
asked Jul 10, 2010 in Q2A Core by Dakota
How would assign one category to a specific group like admins or mods so only they could post in that category, it would be helpful for a type of news system.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 10, 2010 by gidgreen
 
Best answer
It's an interesting idea, but I'm afraid it's not currently possible to do this via the admin interface. But, you can do this via a minor code modification - in qa-page-ask.php, find this line:

$categoryoptions=qa_category_options($qa_db, $categories);

After that line, insert something like:

if ($qa_login_userid!=USER_ID_OF_SPECIAL_USER)
    unset($categoryoptions[CATEGORY_ID_OF_SPECIAL_CATEGORY]);

Replacing the capitalized phrases as appropriate, of course.

To complete this, you need to do the same thing in qa_page_q_edit_form() in qa-page-question-post.php, so most people also can't use the special category when editing their post. You'll also need to add $qa_login_userid to the list of global variables at the top of that function.
0 votes
answered Jun 20, 2012 by bishu
I am unable to find
$categoryoptions=qa_category_options($qa_db, $categories);

in qa-page-ask.php

assigning a category to specific user/group is very important for most of the Q2A site.
+1 vote
answered Jan 4, 2013 by kfuchs
There is a plugin which allows you to assign a specific permission level. You can download it here: https://github.com/kfuchs/permission2categories
...