Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Page Not Found, after changing my permalink to 123/why--- etc

+2 votes
1,217 views
asked Mar 13, 2013 in Q2A Core by Oto-obong Candid Suc
I am using the latest version of questions to answers. I installed it successfully after much hard luck but now when I access the admin section or any other page apart from the homepage http://deluxejournal.com/qa it saws "Page not found" Please help me!!!
Q2A version: latest version

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Mar 13, 2013 by rahularyan.com
This permalink need .htaccess. If you are using Apache web server make sure mod_rewrite is enabled. thats all you need to do.
+1 vote
answered Mar 13, 2013 by jatin.soni

I had the same issue when i was setting up Q2A as in sub directory.

This is mod rewrite rule issue and can be done very easily in a second.

Go to your QA site root and find .htaccess file

Open in to notepade or any text editor ( DO NOT USE WORD OR SIMILAR )

If your q2a site directory name is qa than copy and pase same code as below

DirectoryIndex index.php
<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
RewriteEngine On
RewriteBase /qa/
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} ^(.*)//(.*)$
RewriteRule . %1/%2 [R=301,L]
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule ^.*$ /qa/index.php?qa-rewrite=$0&%{QUERY_STRING} [L]
</IfModule>

If your q2a site directory name is different than change /qa/ with your directory name. Make sure this is the same code I have used for my own SSO site and it works perfect and I share this to other and works perfect too. So I believe this should work for you as well :)

commented Mar 15, 2013 by Oto-obong Candid Suc
My qa site is working well, but just a little problem since I did that people can't comment on my wordpress blog anymore which is on the root domain. It will show Log in to comment, and login to reply to this comment. Please how do i remove this. I want readers of my wordpress blog to be able to comment without login in.

Thanks (deluxejournal.com)
commented Apr 3, 2015 by sarvaa
Thanks Jatin. I have resolved my issue with help of your Tip!
...