Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

how do you turn off the wysiwyg editor to use a normal text input?

+1 vote
160 views
asked Mar 19, 2013 in Plugins by anonymous
Its ugly and unneeded for my purposes

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Mar 20, 2013 by Scott
 
Best answer

In Admin > Posting, set the options by "Default editor for..."

You can then delete the wysiwyg plugin.

HOWEVER, if you already have posts using that editor, removing the plugin will completely break the page. You need to go into the database and set the "format" field of the qa_posts table to blank instead of "wysiwyg".

commented Mar 20, 2013 by jatin.soni
Ah! just forgot this :P thanks to remind it.
+1 vote
answered Mar 19, 2013 by jatin.soni
Easiest way just disable or remove  plugin.
...