Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Why is category list not displaying in the category drop-down on Q&A site?

+4 votes
707 views
asked May 9, 2013 in Q2A Core by Flexxizle
I have added the categories in the admin side, but when adding a new question, the category list is not appearing. What could be the problem and how do I fix it?
Q2A version: 1.5

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 15, 2013 by Yves
Have you found any solution with this ?

I am having the same problem and it is blocking if I don't "Allow questions with no category" (which is what I want).

However, if I navigate from one specific gaterory from  the categories menu, this category shows up correctly in the "ask page".

It seems that there is a bug returning the caterory array to display ($field seems to return empy) in the ask page.

During my tests though I am sure I've had this drop down menu at some point but I cannot find out the reason why it is not anymore.

FWIW, I am using v1.5.4 with external users SSO
+1 vote
answered May 15, 2013 by Yves
I eventually solved this behavior by selecting "Allow questions with a category but no sub-category" in the admin panel.

I must admit I don't find it crystal clear regarding this setting.

I think -as I understand it- that it would be better to have it forced selected if "Allow questions with no category" is not selected.

Hope this helps
...