Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

What is HOT!

+3 votes
225 views
asked Jun 1, 2013 in Q2A Core by eparisek
What is HOT!?  I mean what are the requirements for something to show up in HOT?  Is it question recently asked, unanswered, less than X answers...?

Thank you.
Q2A version: Current

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 1, 2013 by Yves
Good question indeed.

I'd like to know a bit more of it.

Number of hits seems to be part of the equation: I've posted some question not long ago about single sign on with Mantis. I was kind of surprised this post did become very hot very quick.

Not that is is not an interesting topic, but I think it is rather a "niche" topic.

Actually is seems that Googling "single sign on  Mantis" makes the post showing up quite high in Google results, hence number of hits, hence (part) of the score regarding "hot".

But I am waiting for more details about "the equation" ...
+3 votes
answered Jun 1, 2013 by Ronlaw

As far as I'm concerned hotness is exclusively determined by the attributes set in "Relative importance for question hotness", at the bottom of Lists tab in Admin Panel:

commented Jun 1, 2013 by Yves
Oh, that makes more sense, I think I overlooked that bit.
Thanks.
commented Aug 14, 2013 by Nip351
I still don't understand how hotness is evaluated...

For example, my values are
100/100
100/100
50/100
0/100
0/100
..in order of the above.

I'm thinking that
2/100
2/100
1/100
0/100
0/100
...is the same thing as above.

would there be a difference if I made them all 50/100 - I'm thinking no because they are all the same as if I used 0/100, assuming 0 still evaluates.  If there is only 5 options (currently) I think it would be less confusing to just allow the user to set a order, 0 through 5, 0 means ignored.

For example,
5/5
4/5
3/5
0/5
0/5

So, since you are setting priority, it wouldn't make sense to set two with the same values, because then you are going to foobar your requirements, which value would take precedence and when?  So, Id recommend to allow for 0 through 5, 0 is ignored, 1 is lowest priority and 5 is the highest (if exist).

OK, I think the horse is dead now.
...