Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Q2A 1.6 beta 1 released

+8 votes
444 views
asked Jun 6, 2013 in Q2A Core by q2apro

For your information:

Gidgreen posted the new version 1.6 beta 1 on his website and in github, see:

http://www.question2answer.org/versions.php (with feature list and bug fixes)

https://github.com/q2a/question2answer (with change log)

Thanks for your work, gid!

Kai

commented Jun 6, 2013 by Scott
Cool, I have been meaning to check out the versions so I'll try and get around to it this weekend.
commented Jun 6, 2013 by AliBhai
scott kindly help me on this Question thanks
Please
http://www.question2answer.org/qa/24345/please-help-me-in-worpress-integration

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 6, 2013 by sama55
From one developer:

I read version page carefully. I express respect to Gid's great work. I would like to know good timing which performs change of translation file and check of plugin compatibility. I would like to know about schedule of Beta2/RC, and stable version. It is OK in rough target.

Best regards.
commented Jun 6, 2013 by gidgreen
I hope to have the final version of Q2A 1.6 out by the end of June.
commented Jun 6, 2013 by sama55
Thank you gid.
0 votes
answered Jun 6, 2013 by muhammad rahman
tried version 1.6 Beta 1
SSO wordpress avatar please ...
avatar can not be replaced even after use of a wordpress plugin avatar ..
0 votes
answered Jun 6, 2013 by Yves

This beta release is great news, I am eager to test it :)

Thank you Gidgreen for this hard work!

@echteinfachtv
If I may say so, for accuracy, the "change log" your are pointing to is rather a diff of the files modification. The changelog would rather be the info on the download page http://www.question2answer.org/versions.php

You could actually *normally* issue an accurate changelog using "git log" command (provided that you have cloned the repo). Just like mentioned here for instance https://coderwall.com/p/5cv5lg :you would just need to replace version tags by commit hash since Q2A repo hasn't got actual tags on the repo.

However I say *normally*, because this assume a "standard" git practice of one commit for each and every change / fix, which is not exactly the case here (no offense here, just facts ;))

...