Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Please click again to confirm when voting negative/positive in question page

+4 votes
474 views
asked Jul 16, 2013 in Q2A Core by polle
When I go to a Question and vote negative/positive, I get "Please click again to confirm". Clicking again does nothing.

In the homepage I can vote negative without a problem, this only happens when I click a question, and vote in the question page itself.

How can I fix it ?

Thanks.
Q2A version: 1.6.1

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 17, 2013 by jatin.soni
selected Jul 17, 2013 by polle
 
Best answer
If you are using Elegant Responsive Theme V1.1 please download again from store. I have fixed this issue.
commented Jan 31, 2014 by WhyCheese
What was the problem ? i have same problem aftem modifying snow theme ? (1.6.3 v)
+1 vote
answered Jun 13, 2014 by gold.developer

I solved this on twenty twelve theme in my website, by removing this bit of code on the theme:

 

function q_view($q_view)
{
if (!empty($q_view)) {
$this->output('<DIV CLASS="qa-q-view'.(@$q_view['hidden'] ? ' qa-q-view-hidden' : '').rtrim(' '.@$q_view['classes']).'"'.rtrim(' '.@$q_view['tags']).'>');
 
if (isset($q_view['main_form_tags']))
$this->output('<FORM '.$q_view['main_form_tags'].'>'); // form for voting buttons
 
$this->voting($q_view);
 
if (isset($q_view['main_form_tags']))
$this->output('</FORM>');
 
$this->a_count($q_view);
$this->q_view_main($q_view);
$this->q_view_clear();
 
$this->output('</DIV> <!-- END qa-q-view -->', '');
}
}
...