Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Notice: Undefined index: name in /qa-include/qa-app-format.php on line 524

+5 votes
1,388 views
asked Aug 25, 2013 in Q2A Core by saeed

I get this error on polls page


Notice: Undefined index: name in /qa-include/qa-app-format.php on line 524

Notice: Undefined index: name in /qa-include/qa-app-format.php on line 524

 

please help me soon.

commented Aug 26, 2013 by WarcraftQ2A
Could you please make sure you state what version of the software you are using. Also are there any other areas of the software that is spitting out errors at all?
commented Aug 28, 2013 by saeed
my Q2A version is 6.1
commented Sep 28, 2013 by Raj
I am getting this message:

Notice: Undefined index: name in /home4/xxx/public_html/topicbd.com/qa-include/qa-app-format.php on line 525

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Nov 5, 2013 by maxjtechno

I had your same issue using the poll plugin.

I had to modify the qa-include/qa-app-format.php at line 525 (q2a 1.6.2)

from :

if (@$options['whoview']) {
$fields['who']=qa_who_to_html($isbyuser, @$post['userid'], $usershtml, @$options['ipview'] ? @$post['createip'] : null, $microformats, $post['name']);
 

to :

if (@$options['whoview']) {
$fields['who']=qa_who_to_html($isbyuser, @$post['userid'], $usershtml, @$options['ipview'] ? @$post['createip'] : null, $microformats, @$post['name']);
 
commented May 12, 2014 by bobbyscon
I was having the same problem after installing the poll plugin. Thanks for the quick and easy fix!
+1 vote
answered Jan 26, 2015 by pupi1985

Still happening on Q2A 1.7. It is possible to fix it by modifying a single line in the qa-poll-page.php as shown here: https://github.com/pupi1985/q2a-poll/commit/f78980533dc6bc8435a86678c35e7de077545066

You can also use this fork and get updates whenever I fix something else.

...