Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

I am using markdown editor however the code doesn't show properly.

+3 votes
394 views
asked Oct 28, 2013 in Plugins by Mark Hugh Neri

I am using markdown editor however the code doesn't show properly. I hope someone can share how to make scrollbars appear when lenght is too long

please see picture below.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 29, 2013 by Mark Hugh Neri
 
Best answer

I have solved this. I just added the styles below on my theme style sheet.
 

pre {
  overflow: auto;
  word-wrap: normal;
  white-space: pre;
}

 

commented Oct 29, 2013 by darkwarrior86
thanks problem solved dear
0 votes
answered Oct 30, 2013 by darkwarrior86
i am facing same problem .it trim the  code if  code overflow from frame
...