Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Where is "web server's error log file"?

+5 votes
873 views
asked Nov 3, 2013 in Q2A Core by oujea

When i add a question i am getting page:

A Question2Answer database query failed when generating this page.
A full description of the failure is available in the web server's error log file.

I can't find log file, where it should be?

Q2A version: 1.6.2
commented Sep 26, 2014 by Sibi
Yes, where is the location of error log

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jan 9, 2015 by martinv

You might try /var/log/httpd/error_log

0 votes
answered Apr 12 by Talip Pilat

I also have the same problem

A Question2Answer database query failed when generating this page.

A full description of the failure is available in the web server's error log file.

how can ı fix this please help us

commented Apr 12 by moha16
restart the server that's all
+1 vote
answered Apr 13 by jaksiro
Looks like you have a problem with your server, most likely mysql. Then maybe it could be the query is interfered with from the code. You may have to go to your localhost and look for the error_log.txt file located in the root directory
...