Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Can SCEditor be used as plugin?

+3 votes
asked Mar 4, 2014 in Plugins by brinch
I would really like to use this SCEditor editor: http://www.sceditor.com/posts/how-to-upload-and-insert-an-image/

Do you know if this will work as a plugin in Q2A?



2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jul 27, 2014 by q2apro

Hi brinch,

I have released the sceditor plugin today. See all features and release details here: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/36413/new-premium-plugin-sceditor-here-we-go

You can buy the plugin at: http://www.q2apro.com/plugins/sceditor


+2 votes
answered Aug 3, 2014 by Tariq

It seems very interesting and pwerful.

Redactor is also another example of much smaller size  and powerful editors. I found it possible to be implemented in q2a but the problems I faced were rendering mathjax even during edit mode (i.e.: toggling between source and HTML view).

I'm not sure if SCEditor can manage this.

On the other hand, the new version of CKEditor fully supports mathjax even during edit mode. I hope you can support such features in your implementations.

All the best.

commented Aug 3, 2014 by Ami
but it is not a free / opensource software right . It can be done only for personal purposes .