Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Q2A Breadcrumbs - v1.5.1 Released - FREE q2a plugin

+37 votes
5,837 views
asked Jul 15, 2014 in Plugins by Ami
edited Sep 22 by Ami

I have developed the breadcrumb plugin for q2a which helps in Better SEO and easy navigation . That supports all q2a pages and can be translated into all supported languages . 

It is available for free now . Download it here

What is a breadcrumb in websites ?

A “breadcrumb” is a type of secondary navigation scheme that reveals the user’s location in a website or Web application.

Why We Need a Breadcrumb Plugin for a QA WebSite - 

The most improtant thing is Better SEO

According to SEO Experts , if you are maintainning a huge website then you should take care of making it better organized and Easy navigation .

No doubt the QA sites are really big having 500+ pages of questions (usually almost all) and well structured with Categories and Tags . And This breadcrumb plugin will give you better accessibility and Navigation for your website . 

From a search engine point of view; Google actually displays the breadcrumbs in the search results giving you more links in each search listing, which is a positive thing. It Provides another mechanism to highlight important keywords for the search engines to note in your navigation.

Also it adds content relevancy to your pages and adds on-page SEO emphasis that highlights specific anchor text rich linking to internal pages.

Click here to download all screenshots . 

To sum up, these are the features of the breadcrumb plugin :

  • Supports all q2a pages , plugin pages and also all costum pages with beatiful icons 
  • Option to choose weather to display the home link or not 
  • Option to truncate the Question title 
  • Option to enable / disable the last elemet link 
  • Option to enable / disable the icons 
  • CSS customization
  • Very simple installation:
  1. Copy the plugin folder in the qa-plugin folder
  2. Go to Admin -> Plugins section -> Choose required options and click save 
  3. Go to Admin -> Layout -> Breadcrumbs - add widget -> then add the widget to a proper position 
  • Full internationalization support: Every piece of text the plugin uses can be translated to other language . 

How much it costs you ??

IT IS FREE and OPENSOURCE now . 

You can download the full version from the store - http://q2astore.com/product/breadcrumbs/

--Updated 

  1. Added Spanish language support by Alvarofg
  2. Bug fix for #3 and #4 (please refer to github repo for detailed info)

Cheers 

Q2A version: 1.6.3
commented Aug 8, 2015 by igael
nice work, Ami :)
commented Aug 8, 2015 by Ami
Thank you @igael

17 Answers

+3 votes
answered Aug 22, 2014 by rgd
selected Aug 28, 2014 by Ami
 
Best answer

I installed Q2A Breadcrumbs - v1.1  plugin on my q2a site.  It is working fine. This is the one of the greatest plugins I found on this q2a community. You have solved one of the burning problem of q2a community with this plugin. This plugin is really useful and it fulfills the one major blank of q2a platform. 

Once I have asked a question regarding on this topic and received quick and good answer from jatin.soni.

http://www.question2answer.org/qa/34182/display-main-category-category-question-view-question-page

But I did not try that method because of my poor coding knowledge.

Dear amiyasahu, sorry I couldn't pay for this wonderful plugin which is should be paid. I am here because this is a free q2a platform.

Anyway Thank You very much amiyasahu and I wish you all the success.

 
commented Aug 22, 2014 by Ami
Thanks @rgd . I am glad that it is useful to you . :) . Cheers .
commented Jul 15, 2015 by q2apro
Just an advise: Clean your site http://www.wikifirst.net/ from spam posts, there are many currently...
+4 votes
answered Jul 16, 2014 by Sachidananda Sahu
Great idea .... looking forward for the theme
0 votes
answered Jul 21, 2014 by Ami
Q2A Breadcrumb Version 1.0 has been released  .
commented Jul 21, 2014 by Vadym
what about free ver
commented Jul 21, 2014 by Ami
Hi @Sardor , This plugin the result of long hours of hard work by our team , So unable to publish this for free . There is no FREE version for this plugin . Thats why kept the rate low so that it will be suitable for everyone's pocket . By the 9.99$ is not much if you see the features and benefits you are getting for your website . Thank you .
commented Jul 22, 2014 by Sevirs
You're not a man of your word - empty man
+10 votes
answered Aug 4, 2014 by dkd903
Awesome plugin, but I feel things as basic as these should be released as free plugins. This is how open source platforms grow big. Anyways, I can implement a free version of the plugin without any bloat and useless feature - just the basic breadcrumbs which are clean and it simply does the job. If any one of you is interested, do upvote this answer - if it receives decent number of upvotes I will implement it and release it for free! If you need customisations / advanced versions, you can buy amiyasahu.com's plugin.
commented Aug 18, 2014 by Ami
@dkd903 , @Tilt , @roberta . The plugin is now free and opensource . Enjoy :)
commented Aug 18, 2014 by dkd903
great job man
+5 votes
answered Aug 18, 2014 by Ami

Decided to make this plugin as opensource . I hope it will be useful to everybody . 

The new version is added with a options to add CDN link for font aswome icons , for faster page loading . 

 

Feel free to report a bug if you find any here - https://github.com/amiyasahu/q2a-breadcrumbs/issues 

 

Thanks for you Love and suport . Put your website link here if it works for you . smiley

+1 vote
answered Aug 18, 2014 by Gurjyot Singh
Great to hear that you made this plugin free Amiya. I have applied it on all of my q2a websites and it works beautifully. Great work bro.
commented Aug 18, 2014 by Ami
Thanks for your review . I am glad that it is useful to you .
commented Aug 18, 2014 by vevion
You do great plugins thanks for sharing.
+2 votes
answered Aug 21, 2014 by yerbol89kz

How i add Breadcrumb after Menu links. Thanks.

 

commented Aug 21, 2014 by Ami
menu links in the sence ??

If want something like the picture above then set the wiget position - Full Width Below Navigation . But I would recommend to give like Main Area Below title . This looks good on Snow theme .

Hope it helps
+2 votes
answered Oct 12, 2014 by Waterfr Villa
edited Oct 12, 2014 by Waterfr Villa

1- I took a quick look at your code, great work like i said in my commnent. but there is one thing that I dont understand!

is that why you had to re-defined that many terms in your  (qa-breadcrumbs-lang-default.php) where may are already available at the default language of q2a core?

example:

 

           "tags"         => "Tags" ,
            "tag"          => "Tag" ,
            "users"        => "Users" ,
            "user"         => "User" ,
            "ask"          => "Ask a Question" ,
            "save_changes" => "Save Changes" ,

 

arent they eredundant with the q2a  default language file?

 

2- There is a tiny bug which needs to be addressed:

It displays category slug instead of category name!!

to reproduce

1- at yourdomain.com /index.php?qa=admin&qa_1=categories create a category and name it "Category one two three"

2- goto categorirs page at yourdomain.com/index.php?qa=categories where each category with its number of questions lister

3- click on the question number which gets you to the category page

4-there you will see instead of the category name that you oroginally entered the category slug is being displyed

commented Oct 13, 2014 by Waterfr Villa
Great! and of course that theme is so needed, whoever introduces a finished responsive theme will be the next hero of q2a community :)
commented Oct 19, 2014 by Ami
@Waterfr Villa , This bug has been fixed . Download the latest version and let me know if this works fine .
+1 vote
answered Oct 13, 2014 by Funrunna
It's fantastic that you've released this open source and when I.7 is ultimately released I will implement this plugin following your explanation of the benefits etc. It sounds to me like it would have been worth the $9+ and I'd consider a donation if you provide a path/option?

I (and many others no doubt?) are waiting anxiously for 'Donut' and wish you the best of  luck with it... Responsive themes are sorely needed these days. As are 'affordable' if not free plugins... Keep up the good work!
commented Oct 13, 2014 by Ami
Hi Funrunna , Thanks for your intrest .
I have sent you an email with my paypal id , where you can pay what ever you like .
This helps us being more creative and develop more .

Thanks Again :) .
+1 vote
answered Oct 13, 2014 by truthonlytruth

This is a very usefull plugin... I love it...

One question: when I add this under "ask a question box", under the breadcumb there is white space appearing, how can I get rid of that space?


commented Oct 13, 2014 by Ami
@truthonlytruth , Thanks :) . I am glad that it is useful to you .

This line of code is responsible for this space - https://github.com/amiyasahu/q2a-breadcrumbs/blob/master/css/breadcrumbs-styles.css#L4

Reduce this right side value(20px) as per your requirement . It should work for you .
commented Oct 13, 2014 by truthonlytruth
you are the best...
Thank you for your hard work and generosity...
commented Oct 13, 2014 by Ami
Thanks :) .....
0 votes
answered Oct 13, 2014 by truthonlytruth
edited Oct 13, 2014 by truthonlytruth
One more question:

When you click a category, breadcumb is displaying URL instead of Category name like this

Category name: 2000 Model Ford Cars

Home > 2000-Model-Ford-Cars

It suppose to be

Home> 2000 Model Ford Cars

Isn't it?

Same thing when you click a question the last thing is question title, it is not the URL (This case it is CORRECT) I am giving you this just an example
commented Oct 19, 2014 by truthonlytruth
Couple thing, I have deleted the old plugin and widget and uploaded the new version and recreated the widget.... Still same Not fixed...
commented Oct 19, 2014 by Ami
dont have enough time to make a demo for this . It works fine on my machine . Make sure the latest commits exists in the plugin and if still you are facing the issue email me the screenshot .
0 votes
answered Oct 13, 2014 by truthonlytruth

Some language bits are missing (not in your lang file) or maybe not connected to the main lang file:

  1. Account 
  2. Wall
  3. Updates
  4. Favorites
  5. Answers

 

...