Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

I want to translate the plugin - On-Site-Notifications. But How?

+2 votes
592 views
asked Jul 24, 2014 in Plugins by Will Lei

I want to translate the plugin: 

On-Site-Notifications

the plugin is in English and the official site (q2apro.com) said it can be translated. I want to know how it is done. 

Thanks a lot!

Q2A version: 1.6.3
commented Nov 13, 2014 by q2apro
Hi Will, after the translation please send me the language file so that I can add it to the plugin for others. Thanks.

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jul 24, 2014 by pupi1985

You can read about how to translate plugins here: http://www.question2answer.org/translate.php

The quick explanation is:

  1. Look for a file called: <plugin-name>-default.php (replace <plugin-name> by something that makes sense in there). EG: q2a-on-site-notifications-default.php
  2. Duplicate that file in the same directory with the name: <plugin-name>-<language>.php (replace <language> for your the custom language setting you've selected in the admin panel, for example, use 'es' for Spanish). EG: q2a-on-site-notifications-es.php
  3. Open that file with a text editor and you'll see quoted texts separated by '=>'
  4. Just modify the texts on the right side of the '=>'
+1 vote
answered Jul 25, 2014 by q2apro
edited Jul 25, 2014 by q2apro
In addition to pupi1985's very good answer:

See all language files here: https://github.com/q2apro/q2apro-on-site-notifications

The default language file is: https://github.com/q2apro/q2apro-on-site-notifications/blob/master/q2apro-onsitenotifications-lang-default.php

You can send us your translation via email or via github, so that we can add it for other users.

Thanks,
Kai
...