Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

ckEditor or markdown? which one would you choose?

+3 votes
689 views
asked Oct 16, 2014 in Q2A Core by Waterfr Villa
If you were to choose between the two wysiwyg editors, which one would you pick?

Thank you
Q2A version: 1.6.3 or 1.7

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 16, 2014 by Ami
That depends -

If you need a lightweight editor or math support then markdown is best choice for you .

If you need more userfriendly and good looking editor then ckEditor is good for you . But the point is bit heavy . Takes bit time to load .

 

Thanks

Amiya
commented Oct 16, 2014 by Waterfr Villa
Thanks for your answer. I noticed that ckeditor is heavy but you can well customize it here:http://ckeditor.com/builder
and put together a lighter ckeditor which includes only the stuff you need
commented Oct 16, 2014 by Ami
Yah that you configure for the plugins that will be included but the minified core js file is nearly around 500kb . Which is heavier than markdown editor .

I am not against Ckeditor , it is just FYI .
0 votes
answered Oct 16, 2014 by Funrunna
CKeditor with the caveat that it should be supplied in full (imo) with an option to hide options not used/needed. So non techies can get what they want and not just an impossible to add to 'basic' config?
commented Oct 16, 2014 by Waterfr Villa
Thank you for your input but , is this an answer or you are asking another question.YOu may wanna consider to make it a comment
commented Oct 16, 2014 by Funrunna
I don't understand? The question was "ckEditor or markdown? which one would you choose?"

And my reply/answer was above... I would personally choose CKeditor?? I don't mind it being turned into a comment, but how have I not 'answered' the question???
commented Oct 16, 2014 by Waterfr Villa
Sorry may bad. I could not interpret your answer correctly. plz leave it as is
...