Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Closed Site Plugin: New Free Plugin

+5 votes
1,156 views
asked Oct 30, 2014 in Plugins by jaksiro
edited Apr 18 by jaksiro

The Closed Site plugin helps to lock your site from users who are not logged.

Closed Site Plugin is a plugin to allow for for locking the site to only logged users only.

FEATURES OF THE CLOSED SITE PLUGIN

  1. Show background image which you can change easily.
  2. Customize your homepage.
  3. Show html/adverts on your closed site plugin.
    

If you think this plugin is great and helps you on your site please donate some $5 to $30 to my paypal account: smataweb@gmail.com

To download: https://github.com/JackSiro/Q2A-Closed-Site-Plugin

Enjoy

Q2A version: 1.7
commented Apr 18 by ntchub
The plugin did not show in my admin cpanel. After uploading it to my qa plugin folder and extract it to the folder, then i login to my admin cpanel to see it, but unfortunately that i can't find it there. Please help me how can i fix the error
commented Sep 12 by Amir Cmpe
Thank you but what if someone forgot his password?
When your plugin is activated there is no way to retrieve forgotten password!!

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 18 by jaksiro
selected Apr 19 by jaksiro
 
Best answer

Hey Guys, Check out my new updated Closed Site Plugin now available on my GitHub https://github.com/JackSiro/Q2A-Closed-Site-Plugin

+2 votes
answered Oct 30, 2014 by edy123
can you give us the addon without needing to  register ?
commented Sep 12 by Amir Cmpe
Thank you but what if someone forgot his password?
When your plugin is activated there is no way to retrieve forgotten password!!
0 votes
answered Dec 1, 2014 by Stefan
my wish plugin ..thx !!

the plugin is for free and this is verry nice !!

the only what i dont like is the registrations details my phone .. my address .. many infos for a free product..

i  make it and download it .. i hope it come no spam !!!

good work thx
commented Dec 2, 2014 by Stefan
have now cutomize it "now look it crazy" xD no..it is wonderfull :D the only one it ..whe i login ..he ever go to /ask .. can you say me where i can remove it to normal root ?
commented Apr 19 by ProThoughts
@jaksiro, Nice plugin! keep up good work!
0 votes
answered Apr 18 by ntchub
The plugin did not show in my admin cpanel. After uploading it to my qa plugin folder and extract it to the folder, then i login to my admin cpanel to see it, but unfortunately that i can't find it there. Please help me how can i fix the error
commented Apr 20 by jaksiro
welcome and next time be careful
commented Apr 20 by UI-UX-DESIGNER
Hi @jacksiro. I tried to install your plugin in my site and i am getting this error in admin panel.


Deprecated: Methods with the same name as their class will not be constructors in a future version of PHP; qa_layer_1_from_qa_closed_admin_php has a deprecated constructor in xxxxxxx\qa-include\qa-base.php(595) : eval()'d code on line 22 of  xxxxxxx\qa-plugin\closed-site/qa-closed-admin.php

Coul you please fix it ? Thanx in advance

PS: I am using Q2A ver. 1.7.4
...