Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Version 1.7 beta

+1 vote
318 views
asked Nov 3, 2014 in Q2A Core by Funrunna
What differences are there between alpha-1 and beta-1 as far as ordinary users are concerned?

 

P.S. I do realise, that 'ordinary' users shouldn't really be running alpha/beta versions. I just ask out of curiosity.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 3, 2014 by pupi1985
Well, that is quite tricky question.
 
Scott created a branch from the 1.6.3 called dev. That branch was the alpha1 version. The alpha1 version lived for many months, receiving many commits. Today, one of those commits replaced the version string alpha1 with beta-1. So what commit (or point in time) do you mean by alpha1?
 
Think it this way beta-1 is the next step immediately after alpha1. So there won't be any differences between them right now (including the master branch).
+2 votes
answered Nov 4, 2014 by Scott
Not a lot I suppose. The "beta" is just the continuation of the dev version, but this version is a more fixed, stable version, rather than the constantly changing dev version. There should be an official downloadable beta version coming soon!
commented Nov 4, 2014 by maxjtechno
Excellent work Scott, thanks again for your efforts !
...