Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Can a see what I got my point for?

+2 votes
341 views
asked Nov 23, 2014 in Q2A Core by radek
Is there a view where I can see what I got my point for?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 23, 2014 by pupi1985
edited Nov 24, 2014 by pupi1985

No there isn't... and that drives me crazy too. The closest free alternative, which doesn't actually show every point earned or lost but does show many of them, is the History plugin: https://github.com/NoahY/q2a-history 

By the way, I happen to have been working for the last 3 months on a premium (non-free) plugin to show a graph of the points earned. I'm planning to release it tomorrow (awkward coincidence!).

Edit after "tomorrow": This is the link to the plugin http://www.question2answer.org/qa/36952/new-premium-plugin-pc-profile-customizer-v2-0-0

commented Nov 23, 2014 by pupi1985
No, it is not possible to calculate all points back because the core does not keep history of every action. This means, that information has already been lost. The only workaround for this is that the admin had enabled the event logger logging to the DB before the first post is created (which is absolutely a very remote, uncommon and not advisable scenario) and then the plugin could go through all the history and generate all the data. A lot of work for such a remote scenario... so I haven't implemented that "import".
commented Nov 23, 2014 by q2apro
The eventlogger is obviously quite important as we see. Let's keep it in mind for the future development of q2a.
0 votes
...