Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

How do I change the max file size upload?

+2 votes
598 views
asked Dec 2, 2014 in Q2A Core by Trent Wyatt
The default max size file upload is 2 MB.  Where do I adjust this to increase the file size?

I am using the Extra Question field plugin and tried changing the size in the admin options.  However it does not change and remains at 2 MB.

I would like to increase this to 8 MB.
Q2A version: 1.6.3

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 2, 2014 by sama55
edited Dec 2, 2014 by sama55

Check "upload_max_filesize" and "post_max_size" options of your php.ini AND .htaccess.

In your case, if "upload_max_filesize" is "2M", upload max file size will be limited 2MB.

http://php.net/manual/en/function.phpinfo.php

+1 vote
answered Dec 2, 2014 by pupi1985
There are 2 flags to bear in mind here. Note that there is also an issue with v1.6.3 in which if you exceed the maximum values set you won't get any error. This has been fixed in 1.7-beta. There is much more information on how to change this here: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/35428
...