Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

How to create several q2a websites with single sign on?

+2 votes
450 views
asked Dec 7, 2014 in Q2A Core by Vadym
retagged Dec 7, 2014 by Vadym
Hi guys, I need your help

I have a q2a website. I'd like to create one more with single-sign-on.  So that users don't have to register two times.

I've tried to do as it was written here:http://www.question2answer.org/single-sign-on.php

But seems that it's not what i'm looking for...

In other words how to have single qa_users for  several websites
Q2A version: 1.7b

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 7, 2014 by maxjtechno
selected Dec 7, 2014 by Vadym
commented Dec 7, 2014 by Vadym
It works, thanks very much.  but one more question
It shows this error if i ask a question:
"
A Question2Answer database query failed when generating this page.
A full description of the failure is available in the web server's error log file.
"

There's not any description in error log though, I can't find any solution for this
+2 votes
answered Dec 27, 2017 by mshah
edited Dec 28, 2017 by mshah

If you do not want to share your DB with the WordPress installation, you can use one more WordPress installation as a single sign-on server.

E.g.

For us,

We have

https://publicityport.com (WordPress)

https://softwaretestingboard.com (WordPress MultiSite)

https://softwaretestingboard.com/qna (Question2Answer)

https://digitalmarketing.q2a.io (Question2Answer)

All four site can connect to one common server (SSO), https://myaccount.publicityport.com to get the user authorized.

So, users do not really have to create a separate account for all sites. 

For, WordPress you can create a single sign-on client. And for Q2A, you can use the plugin, https://github.com/PublicityPort/q2a-publicityport-login

commented Dec 28, 2017 by ProThoughts
I know about that. you need to think about if some site owner discontinues service then how to transfer user credentials, without asking all users to reset password.

Also any user authentication delay from your site will cause issue for q2a site. I hope it is running on good server.
commented Dec 29, 2017 by mshah
Thank you for your input. We will certainly look into the possibilities.

I understand your concern about the delays, our sites are running through cloud flare infrastructure. We have not received any single complaint about downtime.
...