Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

How to use Markdown/CKEditor4 as the default editor for Extra Field Plugin

+3 votes
asked Apr 22, 2015 in Plugins by gold.developer

How can I use Markdown/CKEditor4 as the default editor for the Extra Field Plugin instead of the basic editor?

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Apr 24, 2015 by sama55

I don't know solution for Markdown editor. However if you are using default CKEditor or my CKEditor4, you will be able to apply editor to Extra Question Field. But this solution is required 1 hack.

1. Add either of plugins

2. Hack L31 of qa-wysiwyg-editor-admin-layer.php OR L18 of qa-ckeditor4-admin-layer.php


if (empty($firstrequest) || $firstrequest != 'admin') return;


if (empty($firstrequest) || ($firstrequest != 'admin' && $firstrequest != 'ask')) return;

3. Add "extra?" to "Name list of TEXTAREA tag which applies WYSIWYG editor(separate comma)" option of plugin option panel. "extra?" is field name attribute which you added with my EQF plugin.

commented Apr 24, 2015 by gold.developer
edited Apr 24, 2015 by gold.developer
Thanks @sama55 ! Although I'm trying to do this with markdown editor, isn't there a way to hack the EQF plugin instead?
commented Apr 29, 2015 by gold.developer
Can you help me out doing this with markdown editor please? I really need this. What do I need to do or change in the Extra Plugin to make this possible?
commented May 7, 2015 by muhammad rahman
test comment
+2 votes
answered May 5, 2015 by Korkut
thanks for answers, its working