Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Updating Donut theme - Any suggestions

+14 votes
4,199 views
asked Aug 13, 2015 in Themes by Ami
edited Nov 2, 2015 by Ami

Hello All , 

I am updating Donut theme with new look and feel . 

Any suggestions - 

Download This theme from Store

Issue tracker - https://github.com/amiyasahu/Donut/issues

Demo - http://demo.amiyasahu.com/donut/

Home page Screenshot - 

Question page Screenshot - 

User page Screenshot - 

Responsive home page Screenshot - 

Responsive category page Screenshot - 

Users page Screenshot - 

Q2A version: 1.7
commented May 5, 2016 by arjunsuresh
.qa-q-list {
float: none;
}

I guess float:left is having problem if a related questions widget is added at bottom and then google ads are added below it. float:none fixed the issue for me..
commented May 6, 2016 by Ami
will check and fix in next version , thank you arjun

9 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 13, 2015 by And
Your theme is very very beautiful.
I think it would be interesting the possibility of it working with On Site Notifications.
commented Aug 18, 2015 by Ami
it is added now
0 votes
answered Aug 17, 2015 by arjunsuresh

Hi Amiya,

Donut is a wonderful theme. Actually I have on site notification working with it (don't remember exactly how it is fixed). One issue I have found is this:

On the category list on the right side bar- there is count of the questions. This works fine. But when we enable the category for unanswered questions, there is no count and hence the category list gets scrambled a bit. I think I got this fixed by adding "float:right" to the below CSS class and removing some attribute from the category item class. 

.qa-nav-cat-note 

One more cool feature would be the add numbering for the questions displayed. I had this request from some users. On a single page this is not very difficult to do - I don't know if numbering can be done for all questions in display, but at least for a page this would be nice to have. 

Thank you. 

commented Aug 18, 2015 by Ami
This issue has been fixed
commented Aug 18, 2015 by arjunsuresh
Thank you Ami :)
+2 votes
answered Aug 29, 2015 by Ami
edited Nov 2, 2015 by Ami

Update - 

I saw many users do not like too many buttons for the questions , answers and comments . So I have updated the theme with a new feature . Which allows the extra buttons collapsed into a single button and shows when users clicks the action button .

Hope you guys will like it .

Download This theme from Store 

Screenshot -

 

Next plan - 

Now next is to build a Admin panel with all the configuration options for the theme .

commented Oct 11, 2015 by sep
I'd change position of favorites button and make it more visible.
commented Oct 13, 2015 by Ami
Feel free to fork , make improvements and send a PR . Thanks
+1 vote
answered Sep 1, 2015 by Chope

Please is there anyway to add quote to be used with the editor just like forum software.

Also, giving the users option to remove the header will be great. The header is fine but I really don't need it. The header I mean is this

commented Sep 4, 2015 by Ami
I dont have a plugin for this currently . If you want you can PM me for a custom development .
commented Oct 6, 2015 by Ami
Now you can do all the customization from the theme admin panel . Update your theme from the admin panel .
+1 vote
answered Oct 7, 2015 by Ami

Update - 

Now Donut theme can be customized directly from admin panel .

commented Oct 11, 2015 by Ami
Oouch , it is a bug .. Will fix it now
commented Oct 11, 2015 by Ami
Fixed it now ... https://github.com/amiyasahu/Donut/commit/2496625a9870fc6a74cbc519dfb74aa978aefa34

There were some interference with other plugin so I did not notice
+1 vote
answered Oct 8, 2015 by coolguy
Few feature requests:-

1. On the categories page, it will be very elegant if we can display icons of most active users, recent questions/answers against each category.

2. On the main menu "Ask A question" can be shortened to "Ask".  or even better as a button with just Ask written on it.

3. Infinite scroll

There are some more in my mind, if you think what I am talking makes sense than PM me and we can talk.
commented Oct 9, 2015 by Ami
1. It should be part of a separate plugin , I dont think it should be included in a theme
2. This can be done by modifying the layer (Just wanted to keep it simple , not too much modify q2a data in the theme , may not be good for all the users ) . I will think a better approach for this
3. There is already a plugin for this http://www.question2answer.org/qa/27839/
+1 vote
answered Oct 15, 2015 by sep
edited Oct 15, 2015 by sep

@Ami check out this css bug. "Show view count in question lists:" is enabled.

commented Oct 17, 2015 by Ami
I am in the process of migrating to a newer and better cloud hosting . Give me some time . It will be up in another 1 hour
commented Oct 17, 2015 by Ami
@sep , it is up and running again .. Enjoy
+1 vote
answered Aug 22, 2016 by Swet Inno

thanks for theme!!! I'm sorry for asking blush
1. how to remove lille site  on each page of the site, I want  that only title site wasonle on the home page and on other pages only the names of the pages themselves
2. And how to change color the background site blush
Thank you in advance for your cooperation

commented Aug 22, 2016 by arjunsuresh
1. possible but won't it look weird?
2.Put this in the Head section of Layout tab of admin panel.
<style type="text/css">
body {
    background-color: #f0f0f9;
}
</style>
commented Aug 23, 2016 by Swet Inno
many Thanks!! color is changing .. thanks
and sorry for ask ...  how to change color the post of ask?
+1 vote
answered Aug 25, 2016 by islam afify
edited Aug 25, 2016 by islam afify
I really love this but I have some suggestions to be suitable for my site

1. RTL support and translation for other languages

2. must have Show ask box "type your question" on all pages of the site, not only the homepage

Thank you
...