Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

i want editor for mathematical symbol

+2 votes
446 views
asked Nov 13, 2015 in Plugins by khohi
i want plugins for insert mathematical formulas

thanks

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 13, 2015 by fara
Here is a markdown editor:

https://github.com/thibaultduponchelle/q2a-markdown-editor-latex

But there are several issues with this plugin.

You could integrate mathjax with Scott's markdown Editor: https://github.com/svivian/q2a-markdown-editor

You also could use Ckeditor and adding this plugin http://latex.codecogs.com/eqneditor/integration/ckeditor_v4/install.php .
commented Nov 13, 2015 by khohi
link of download Ckeditor v4 is ( 404 - not found )
thanks
0 votes
answered Nov 20, 2015 by q2apro
For ages I am using the SCeditor plugin: http://www.q2apro.com/plugins/sceditor

The premium version has image upload and TeX parsing.

For instance, check out an example post in my forum: http://www.mathelounge.de/288215/wenn-die-beschleunigung-linear-abnimmt
commented Nov 20, 2015 by arjunsuresh
would it be possible to use both ckeditor and sceditor loading the one as per user preference?
commented Nov 20, 2015 by arjunsuresh
sceditor is cool but for advanced editors ckeditor is needed..
+1 vote
answered Feb 20, 2016 by nvp2211
I created a plugin that works with Q2A 1.6.3. It is still in the beginning phrase of development. I created it a long time ago. I am planning to continue working on it to work with newest version of CKEditor and Q2A. You can check it out at https://github.com/nvp2211/vpmath-CKEditor-plugin

Demo: http://thanhanhiepthong.net/phunguyen/demo-vpmath/index.php?qa=1&qa_1=demo-vpmath-plugin
0 votes
answered May 22, 2016 by donshakespeare
...