Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

You need 100 points to create new tags..How To Disable It

+2 votes
213 views
asked Apr 10, 2016 in Q2A Core by pavankalyan

It Showing You need 100 points to create new tags While Users Creating New Posts .How To Disable It 

2 Answers

+4 votes
answered Apr 12, 2016 by Gurjyot Singh

You must be using Q2A Tagging Tools plugin. There is an option in that plugin which if enabled, then only users with above a certain limit can make new tags and none others.

Visit plugins page of your website and see for the same plugin and then disable this features.

commented Oct 9, 2017 by Someone
Sorry for bringing up 1 year old thread.

I'm using 1.8 and it seems doesn't work as expected. I leave "Prevent new users from creating new tags" unchecked and tried to create a guest post and it gives that message. Am I missing something?
commented Oct 9, 2017 by Gurjyot Singh
Q2A 1.8 is not officially released yet so it's not advised to use that right now. Plugins and themes have to be updated for that version.
Moreover the plugin you are talking about is by @Scott only so, after he release Q2A 1.8 , he'll definitely update all his plugins to support that release.
+1 vote
answered Oct 17 by pedjas

This should be set in Q2A Tagging Tools plugin options by unchecking Prevent new users from creating new tags.

However, plugin has a bug.

When you uncheck Prevent new users from creating new tags it just turns off JavaScript check but server side check still runs, and you get the notice.

You have to check option Prevent new users from creating new tags to reveal field to set limit criteria, then change criteria to zero (0) and save it. That will turn off server site check too.

...