Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

AdChat Plugin [Free]

+9 votes
848 views
asked Jul 25, 2016 in Plugins by arjunsuresh
edited Oct 30, 2016 by arjunsuresh

Finally made the AJAX Chat to a usable Plugin for Q2A. Now has separate chatroom for each Q2A category. Chat can be Shown/Hidden by user. You can download it from here:

Download

Provides a sidebar widget which shows chat for logged in users and google ad for others. For google ad to work, please set Adsense ID in the Basic AdSense plugin. 

Also provides a Chat Page and a Chat log page which can be searched for previous chats. 

Special thanks to Sebastian Tschan for AJAX chat and also Digitizer.com for Integration Instructions with Q2A

Q2A version: 1.7
commented Jul 25, 2016 by Ada Donie Abdullah
weew finally ajax chat ,its awesome ,  I really appreciate  for your hard work to made this plugin :D
commented Jul 25, 2016 by Gurjyot Singh
Awesome work @arjunsuresh. Finally you release this awaited plugin... :)
commented Jul 25, 2016 by Raxmatilla Fayziyev
This page contains the following errors:

error on line 2 at column 1: Extra content at the end of the document
Below is a rendering of the page up to the first error.
commented Jul 25, 2016 by arjunsuresh
@Rax which page caused this error?
commented Jul 25, 2016 by arjunsuresh
Hi, AJAX chat seems not working on your site, did you run the "install.php" and result was successful?

Also, please got a "git pull" on the directory as the chat page URL was having an issue and I just corrected it.
commented May 6, 2017 by Quân Hoàng
how to use Q2A user login chatbox?
commented May 6, 2017 by arjunsuresh
it uses Q2A login only.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Oct 26, 2016 by Piotr Baranowski
Hello, is it possible to enable sub-categories as rooms in this plugin, too ?

I have for example: Music -> subcategories, Youtube -> subcategories, Games -> subcategories etc. And I need to use this subcategories from each category as new room . IS it possible and how to do this ? :)

Can You help me, please? :)
commented Oct 30, 2016 by arjunsuresh
yes, done.
In chat/js/config.js, set

startChatOnLoad: true

Or else, chat might be retrieved only on second update after the set timeRate.
commented Oct 30, 2016 by Piotr Baranowski
perfect ! :D
+1 vote
answered Dec 29, 2017 by Swogat Pradhan

This page contains the following errors:

error on line 2 at column 1: Extra content at the end of the document

Below is a rendering of the page up to the first error.

After setting up everything i get this error

view page source gives:

<br />
<b>Warning</b>: array_merge(): Argument #2 is not an array in <b>/home/brainfin/public_html/onepageweb.org/qa-plugin/chat-master/chat/lib/class/CustomAJAXChat.php</b> on line <b>139</b><br />
<br />
<b>Warning</b>: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in <b>/home/brainfin/public_html/onepageweb.org/qa-plugin/chat-master/chat/lib/class/CustomAJAXChat.php</b> on line <b>97</b><br />
<br />
<b>Warning</b>: array_merge(): Argument #2 is not an array in <b>/home/brainfin/public_html/onepageweb.org/qa-plugin/chat-master/chat/lib/class/CustomAJAXChat.php</b> on line <b>139</b><br />
<br />
<b>Warning</b>: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in <b>/home/brainfin/public_html/onepageweb.org/qa-plugin/chat-master/chat/lib/class/AJAXChat.php</b> on line <b>3038</b><br />
commented Apr 20 by digitalconsultant
Am also getting the same error - https://digitalstrategy.website/Digital+Marketing+FAQ/qa-plugin/chat-master/chat/

This page contains the following errors:
error on line 1 at column 7: XML declaration allowed only at the start of the document
Below is a rendering of the page up to the first error.

anyone able to find a solution?

Thanks
...