Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

AdChat Plugin [Free]

+9 votes
725 views
asked Jul 25, 2016 in Plugins by arjunsuresh
edited Oct 30, 2016 by arjunsuresh

Finally made the AJAX Chat to a usable Plugin for Q2A. Now has separate chatroom for each Q2A category. Chat can be Shown/Hidden by user. You can download it from here:

Download

Provides a sidebar widget which shows chat for logged in users and google ad for others. For google ad to work, please set Adsense ID in the Basic AdSense plugin. 

Also provides a Chat Page and a Chat log page which can be searched for previous chats. 

Special thanks to Sebastian Tschan for AJAX chat and also Digitizer.com for Integration Instructions with Q2A

Q2A version: 1.7
commented May 6, 2017 by Quân Hoàng
how to use Q2A user login chatbox?
commented May 6, 2017 by arjunsuresh
it uses Q2A login only.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Oct 26, 2016 by Piotr Baranowski
Hello, is it possible to enable sub-categories as rooms in this plugin, too ?

I have for example: Music -> subcategories, Youtube -> subcategories, Games -> subcategories etc. And I need to use this subcategories from each category as new room . IS it possible and how to do this ? :)

Can You help me, please? :)
commented Oct 26, 2016 by arjunsuresh
You mean for every node in the category tree we have a chat room? Or only for the leaf nodes? Both are not difficult - just need to modify the category-room part of the code.
commented Oct 26, 2016 by Piotr Baranowski
yes - every node in category :) can You write me what changes I need to do ?:)
commented Oct 26, 2016 by arjunsuresh
okay. If you can wait 3-4 days I can add this as an option and push the changes.
commented Oct 26, 2016 by Piotr Baranowski
great - thanks for Your help :)
commented Oct 26, 2016 by arjunsuresh
you are welcome :)
commented Oct 29, 2016 by arjunsuresh
Can you try the latest code?- there is option to expand all categories.
commented Oct 30, 2016 by Piotr Baranowski
edited Oct 30, 2016 by Piotr Baranowski
hello ! It's working good - I need to check only sorting, how to sort it correctly, but I think I can do it on my own :) thanks for help !

and one more thing: I saw You added avatars to use with chat plugin ? Is it working now? (and how) ? Or it's only in work now, not available yet? :)
commented Oct 30, 2016 by arjunsuresh
You can pull the changes- sort is there :)
Yes, avatar work is just started- not done yet..
commented Oct 30, 2016 by Piotr Baranowski
great! when You plan to release this avatar update? it's very good idea to do this ! can't wait :D

are You interested to work on custom plugins too for my site ?
commented Oct 30, 2016 by arjunsuresh
You can pull the update :)
Sorry, currently I'm having lot of pending works on my site. But being Q2A I'll try to make them as plugin whenever possible.
commented Oct 30, 2016 by arjunsuresh
There seems slowness issue, which needs fix. I'll update the code in 2 days.
commented Oct 30, 2016 by arjunsuresh
yes, done.
In chat/js/config.js, set

startChatOnLoad: true

Or else, chat might be retrieved only on second update after the set timeRate.
commented Oct 30, 2016 by Piotr Baranowski
perfect ! :D
+1 vote
answered Dec 29, 2017 by Swogat Pradhan

This page contains the following errors:

error on line 2 at column 1: Extra content at the end of the document

Below is a rendering of the page up to the first error.

After setting up everything i get this error

view page source gives:

<br />
<b>Warning</b>: array_merge(): Argument #2 is not an array in <b>/home/brainfin/public_html/onepageweb.org/qa-plugin/chat-master/chat/lib/class/CustomAJAXChat.php</b> on line <b>139</b><br />
<br />
<b>Warning</b>: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in <b>/home/brainfin/public_html/onepageweb.org/qa-plugin/chat-master/chat/lib/class/CustomAJAXChat.php</b> on line <b>97</b><br />
<br />
<b>Warning</b>: array_merge(): Argument #2 is not an array in <b>/home/brainfin/public_html/onepageweb.org/qa-plugin/chat-master/chat/lib/class/CustomAJAXChat.php</b> on line <b>139</b><br />
<br />
<b>Warning</b>: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in <b>/home/brainfin/public_html/onepageweb.org/qa-plugin/chat-master/chat/lib/class/AJAXChat.php</b> on line <b>3038</b><br />
commented Apr 20 by digitalconsultant
Am also getting the same error - https://digitalstrategy.website/Digital+Marketing+FAQ/qa-plugin/chat-master/chat/

This page contains the following errors:
error on line 1 at column 7: XML declaration allowed only at the start of the document
Below is a rendering of the page up to the first error.

anyone able to find a solution?

Thanks
...