Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

How to create a basic chat app?

+4 votes
221 views
asked Aug 3, 2016 in Q2A Core by williamjones
Want to know the best technologies to follow for creating a chat app and also the necessary features to implement in it.

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Aug 3, 2016 by Scott
There is a chat plugin for Q2A: https://github.com/svivian/q2a-chat-room
commented Nov 9 by q2apro
And it is great! :)

Here is an extended version: https://github.com/q2apro/q2a-chat-extended (just in case)
+1 vote
answered Nov 5 by poVoq
Has anyone tried this:

https://github.com/arjunsuresh/chat

?

Seems like this is probably the most fully featured option right now, although I would really like to see it display a cached chatlog to non-logged in users instead.
commented Nov 5 by MONKEY
how to install this?
I have not been able to
can you give me the steps? although I lost myself.
commented Nov 6 by poVoq
There are detailed instruction on the github page. Did you run the "qa-plugin/adchat/chat/install.php" to add the necessary database entries?
...