Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Updating Donut theme to next version - Any suggestions

+13 votes
942 views
asked Oct 15, 2016 in Themes by Ami
Hello All, I am thinking to update the Donut theme and have this list in my mind - https://github.com/amiyasahu/Donut/issues/52

along with few other issues as mentioned here - https://github.com/amiyasahu/Donut/issues

Do you have any other suggestions? Are you facing any issues with the theme on your webste?

You can help me by giving the theme a star and / or raising a issue and / or fixing some of them.
Q2A version: latest
commented Dec 6, 2016 by Ami
Hi @tommypages, I am glad that you liked Donut theme.  Here are the answers for your questions.

1. I can PM you the details
2. This theme is released under GPL license, where you are given freedom to change the code and use it (Legally) and redistribute. But I would appreciate if you keep the attribution which is more rewarding.
commented Feb 22 by Nip351
I love the theme, thank you.

I can't seem to edit a Question as Administrator once it's been answered.  I don't know if being answered matters or not, but I did not try to until after it was answered.  My only options are Hide or Recategorize.

Update:  I do have privilege to 'Edit any Question'.

7 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 15, 2016 by arjunsuresh

I'm using Donut for my site now running Q2A 1.8. It works pretty nice. Not sure if its a theme issue, but the users page is not getting displayed correctly - blank space in image below.

Suggestion

It would be nice to have a drop down near the question title which would list:

  • Favorite This Question
  • Follow/Unfollow this question
  • Anything Else like print.

Follow/Unfollow is not part of Q2A yet, but should be there. I'm trying to make a plugin for same but having theme support would be great.

commented Oct 23, 2016 by q2a.info
I will check this plugin
commented Jan 29 by Ami
I have fixed the users page by removing the duplicate badge lists. It should work properly now.

You can follow this wiki, if you want to add some more basic styling  - https://github.com/amiyasahu/Donut/wiki/Badge-plugin-integration
+3 votes
answered Oct 15, 2016 by Aras Ahmed
Hello Amiya

I suggest you make it support RTL websites too.
commented Nov 5, 2016 by Ami
RTL support for bootstrap is a pain. I did not have this idea when I started creating this theme. But I will take a look into this. I will do if it takes reasonable time.
+1 vote
answered Nov 4, 2016 by teju2friends
Thanks for the wonderful theme Ami,

It will be great to have an option to set  'Answer count with vote' at left side as we have in snowFlat theme...
commented Nov 5, 2016 by arjunsuresh
The content - for us the questions and answers will be spread wider. It is not good for human eye to scan so much wide. This is what I have seen somewhere and in practice this seems to be true.
commented Nov 5, 2016 by teju2friends
Agreed. In most cases you are right
+3 votes
answered Jan 19 by craigg
Could you also make it easier for the background and font colors to be changed?  I like the donut theme, probably the best one I have seen, but takes a lot trying to figure out where to go to change colors.  Thanks.
commented Jan 21 by Mayuresh
Its pretty easy to do that if you know little bit of CSS, but a simple admin panel options to change backgrounds and font colors will be great.
+5 votes
answered Jan 29 by Ami

Donut 2.0 Beta

I would like to thank everyone for the nice response I got for this theme. I have spend couple of hours to make it more beautiful. Fixed many bugs and done couple of UI improvements to give it a fresh look. (I am still updating the CHANGELOG)

Now I have updated the Donut theme to 2.0-beta  - https://github.com/amiyasahu/Donut/tree/dev

Please give the project a Star in the Github repo if you liked the theme and if it have helped to make a better community. That would be really encouraging. 

I would appreciate if you can spend some time to test it on your development website with both browser and mobile and report here if you are facing any issues. It would help the community to get a stable theme earlier. 

If you want to make some donations to support the development please PM me.

Here are few screenshots. Hope you will like it..

How did you like it? Let me know in the comment box below.

Thank you in advance

commented Feb 21 by Nip351
edited Mar 6 by Nip351
Really nice theme, thank you.  Going to implement it today and see how thing go and update the post.  Thanks again!

Update:  It would be nice to have a way for admins (or select authority) of users that can edit  question, even after it has answers and no time limit.
commented Feb 22 by islam afify
Add RTL option
+1 vote
answered Feb 22 by bahador1354

Thanks for amazing and Free theme. smiley

I have suggestions for your theme.

-I think its better to move question title inside .pull-left since a very large area is empty and actually isn`t need to be.please check below picture.

- The active page in top menu its better to be in different color as it usual.

- Move question/answer/comment meta to beginning of question/answer/comment (single question page).

- The title in user menu it`s better to be in different font-size or color 

- Add RTL option :)

Thanks again for your free theme yes

+1 vote
answered Jun 30 by Vivian Abraham Kavun
Adding a user card that pops up while hovering on avatar like in cleanstrap theme would have made donut a complete theme.
...