Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Simple Notice Plugin [Free]

+7 votes
389 views
asked Oct 16, 2016 in Plugins by arjunsuresh

Hi,

This is a simple Notice plugin which allows an admin to send a notice (not email) to users belonging to various levels - Registered/Editor/Moderator etc.

Download

commented Nov 7, 2016 by muntaha.dede
ok . I have another question now . how to make notice appear on the homepage only ?
commented Nov 7, 2016 by arjunsuresh
Probably you should check the current template, and only if it is home output
$this->notices()

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 30, 2016 by Ada Donie Abdullah
edited Oct 30, 2016 by Ada Donie Abdullah
is there possible to edit or delete the notice ?

I mean, I can edit or delete my notice , after I publish
commented Oct 30, 2016 by arjunsuresh
Nopes. It is like a message. Also, once send to a group, we don't know who has read it or not. It is possible, to make an edit option, but some people might see the edit and not all.
commented Oct 30, 2016 by arjunsuresh
May be admin can see all live notices and delete them. I'll see this in update.
0 votes
answered Jun 26, 2017 by butterfly
how can i use this plugin ???? I mean i installed but i cant understand how it works!!!!! there is no options link at the admin>plugins !!

So how can i send a notice ??
commented Jun 26, 2017 by butterfly
edited Jun 26, 2017 by butterfly
ok found it. But why is the nav-sub bar is missing in this page????
commented Jun 26, 2017 by arjunsuresh
nav-sub bar is specific to each type of page. For this page, is there any need of any sub-nav?
commented Jun 27, 2017 by butterfly
i think it would be great if there were also the other links of my profile (Account, My Questions, My favorites etc ) Just a suggestion.

Btw GREAT PLUGIN !! I love it :)
0 votes
answered Jun 26, 2017 by nhok
Special thanks
commented Jun 26, 2017 by arjunsuresh
you are welcome
...