Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Sitemap problem UTF-8

+2 votes
173 views
asked Oct 22, 2016 in Q2A Core by anonymous
recategorized Oct 23, 2016
Not working UTF-8
"ş,ü,ğ,ç,ö,ı,"

<urlset xmlns="http://www.sitemaps.org/schemas/sitemap/0.9">

<url>

<loc>

http://www.---.com/5/disk-g%C3%B6z%C3%BCkm%C3%BCyor-b%C3%B6l%C3%BCm

</loc>





2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 23, 2016 by esesli
edited Oct 25, 2016 by esesli

#!/usr/bin/env python
# -*- coding: utf8 -*-

def unicode_karakterlere_cevir(metin):
    liste = {"%C3%B6": "ö",
             "%C5%9F": 'ş',
             "%C3%BC": 'ü',
             "%C3%A7": 'ç',
             "%C4%B1": 'ı',
             "%C4%9F": 'ğ',
             "%C3%A9": 'é',
             "%24" : '$'}
    metin = metin.encode('utf-8')
    for karakter in liste:
        metin = metin.replace(karakter, liste[karakter])
    return metin


kutuk = open("sitemap.xml", 'r')
kutuk2 = open("sitemap_utf.xml", 'w')

satirlar = kutuk.readlines()

for satir in satirlar:
    kutuk2.write(unicode_karakterlere_cevir(satir))
    kutuk2.write('\n')

I haven't tested but this small python script should work.

Also have a look at my answer in other thread.

0 votes
answered Oct 23, 2016 by esesli

Also you may use this small python program to generate sitemap on the fly.

small python crawler which generates sitemap

It takes some time but I generated my sitemap using this small program. Just run as:

$ python orumcek.py

Turkish :

Burada ilk örümcek sadece ana siteyi geziyor. Gezmesini istediğimiz sayfalara priority öncelik ile belirtebiliyoruz.

$ python orumcek.py

şeklinde çalıştırabilirsiniz. Dikkat ederseniz hem ana sayfada hem de sorular sayfasında 199'ar sayfa geziyor. İhtiyaca göre bunları değiştirebilirsiniz.

...