Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Finally releasing plugin- Top Users per Month/Weekly [Free Plugin]

+10 votes
456 views
asked Oct 24, 2016 in Plugins by arjunsuresh

This plugin adds 2 widgets- for monthly toppers and weekly toppers respectively. Also adds a page for monthly toppers listing.

  • Uses MYSQL event scheduler - this needs to be enabled. Hence no cronjob required.
  • Migrates userscores from Best-Users-per-Month free plugin which has a performance bug.
  • Weekly Scores are counted from the start of installation of plugin
  • If scoring rates are changed at anytime. the plugin data becomes invalid.
  • Based on feedback, a new version shall be made with more features.

Download

Q2A version: 1.8
commented Oct 29, 2016 by arjunsuresh
You are welcome. Ideally it should as the table being used is userpoints one. But I have not checked it, do let me know if any issue comes.
commented Dec 8, 2016 by sorularimvar
Do we calculate the old points we added later?

6 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 24, 2016 by q2a.info
I guess many people were waiting for this plugin, cool plugin!

if any of you are using this plugin then please review, it will help other.

http://question2answer.info/top-users-per-month-weekly/
+1 vote
answered Oct 24, 2016 by fara
Nice plugin.

Does it support other calendars? Like jalali's calendar?
commented Oct 24, 2016 by fara
reshown Oct 25, 2016 by fara
You could use this package http://jdf.scr.ir/download/
commented Oct 24, 2016 by arjunsuresh
I'm too weak in languages :O
0 votes
answered Oct 25, 2016 by Muyassar Fayziyeva
https://1.downloader.disk.yandex.ru/preview/5c76bd2b3d611637cfcacdb14bf3951c89eb5e154590857285f664df28051bbd/inf/WU6EYFgRmh6DewTy7Mt4QRsezqfA7iZ2U2dVuOdzGlKjIsMhvwRMkT4yH1RvNZ2WSBJ2vZa1s5bvHr-YSv5YkQ%3D%3D?uid=316473585&filename=site%20errror.png&disposition=inline&hash=&limit=0&content_type=image%2Fpng&tknv=v2&size=285x500

ERROR tupmevent

BEGIN
                insert into  qa_userscores (userid, points, date) select userid, points, CURDATE() as date from qa_userpoints order by userid asc;
            insert into qa_monthlytoppers (date, userid, points) select CURDATE() - interval 1 month as date, a.userid, a.points - COALESCE(b.points,0) AS mpoints from qa_userscores a, qa_userscores b where a.userid = b.userid and a.date = CURDATE() and b.date between (a.date - interval 35 day) and (a.date - interval 25 day)  group by a.userid,a.points,b.points  having mpoints>0;

            END
commented Oct 25, 2016 by arjunsuresh
403 error.. If it is an image please upload here.
+1 vote
answered Oct 26, 2016 by Piotr Baranowski
edited Oct 26, 2016 by Piotr Baranowski
Hey, Weekly scoring not working correctly.
After my week changed from 17-23.10 to 24-30.10 I see bad data in weekly scoring. It shows users ranking by all points from all time , not only one week, so I see bad ranking and I can't use Your plugin correct.

It's a bug AFTER one week. It works correctly for one week from installation, but after this, it shows completely bad data.

You can look how it's working on www.fandoms.pl on the right side in blocks area.
Any help , please? :)

Thanks,
Peter

--UPDATE: Now it's OK. You need to turn on event_scheduler, if anyone will have same problem in future ;)
commented Oct 26, 2016 by arjunsuresh
yes turning on event scheduler is mentioned on github page and is important.
And I suppose you tried the plugin code from before. Please do "git pull" as the final version updated the event to run at 00:00 on every week beginning.
commented Oct 26, 2016 by Piotr Baranowski
done, thanks :)
commented Oct 26, 2016 by arjunsuresh
You are welcome :)
+1 vote
answered Nov 22, 2016 by Piotr Baranowski
Hello,

How to show points from LAST week on site?

Is it some fast option to show this?
I don't need it as feature on my site, I need only to copy & paste to excel ranking my users from last week.

Can You help me, please? :)
commented Nov 22, 2016 by arjunsuresh
You may run this query and get them
select * from qa_weeklytoppers  where date like ''2016-11-14" order by points desc limit 20;
commented Nov 23, 2016 by Piotr Baranowski
hah, true :D I wasn't thought about it ;) thanks !:)
commented Nov 23, 2016 by Piotr Baranowski
edited Nov 23, 2016 by Piotr Baranowski
deleted this message - all it's working ok :)
+1 vote
answered Apr 12 by Piotr Baranowski
@arjunsuresh - Are You interested to work on something custom, of couse paid job ? I need some custom plugin for rankings, points etc. Let me know !

Peter
commented Apr 13 by ProThoughts
@Piotr Baranowski, thanks for sharing your views. Please post details here or PM me. If those are general requirement then I will compose detail specs for implementation. I do have some ideas for this.
commented Apr 13 by arjunsuresh
Hi Piotr, Thank you. But unfortunately I'm busy with my regular work and cannot do PHP work for few months.
...