Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Fast editor for q2a

+5 votes
607 views
asked Nov 5, 2016 in Plugins by yerbol89kz
Ckeditor its big files and its slow work. Mobile phone not load. I see Trumbowyg editor. Its fast and cool work. Please intagrate for q2a Trumbowyg editor.

http://alex-d.github.io/Trumbowyg/
Q2A version: 1.8

6 Answers

+5 votes
answered Dec 18, 2016 by Ami
selected Dec 18, 2016 by yerbol89kz
 
Best answer

As i liked this editor, thought of giving this a try. 

https://github.com/amiyasahu/q2a-trumbowyg-editor

Works as of now but still some works are pending. The code in above repo is beta code so feel free to use it in your dev environment and let us know if you face any issues 

0 votes
answered Nov 5, 2016 by arjunsuresh

ckeditor is big- but it works on mobile. At least on Android and iOS I'm using. It is easier to say to use another faster editor, but ckeditor provides

  1. Easy image upload
  2. Good Latex support
  3. Easy code pretiffy
  4. And plenty of other plugins like table management etc.

So, far my only issue are

  1. Slow- but I believe for most users caching works
  2. No good preview mechanism

If your issue is with Android, what version of ckeditor is being used? I believe for some mobile is turnedoff by default, but can be enabled.

0 votes
answered Nov 5, 2016 by fara
In my opinion Markdown editor is the best editor if developers work more on it. I see only Scott works on markdown editor.
Markdown editor is very fast and easy to use and is more like stackexchange than other editors.
+1 vote
answered Nov 5, 2016 by q2a.info
+1 vote
answered Nov 7, 2016 by q2apro
You can use the light weight: https://www.q2apro.com/plugins/sceditor

Check out the comparision video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GgyC44dYbrk&wide
+1 vote
answered Jan 29, 2017 by Mayuresh

Thank you so much!! 

And it works perfectly on mobile. =D

1. Found minor design bug. When try to insert link the option goes outside of the screen(from right).

2. When you Quote and then click quote option again then it adds another quote inside of that quote.

Like : <quote> <quote> SOME QUOTE TEXT </quote> </quote>

So there is the only way to end that quote is to add some space below that quote before adding it, and then go to it. I hope this makes sense .wink 

But overall Editor is really fast and cool!

...