Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

can you follow other users like in quora?

+1 vote
816 views
asked Mar 28, 2011 in Q2A Core by anonymous
I am just wondering if question2answer allows you to follow other users like in quora, facebook or other social networks?

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 28, 2011 by edward
Not at this moment.
–1 vote
answered Apr 30, 2013 by startyourcareer
No its doesn't allow.
+4 votes
answered Apr 30, 2013 by Scott
Actually in current Q2A you can Favorite users. Then on your updates page you can see updates from the people you favorited.
commented Sep 9, 2014 by q2apro
But the update page does not a redesign. It is so hard to figure out what is going on. Why: The question titles are mainly visible, the activity should be in focus, highlighted and simple. See the history plugin for an example. E.g. here: http://www.gute-mathe-fragen.de/user/echteinfachtv?tab=history

Plus it is intransparent to the user HOW the update list is created. As I remember there are also updates on favorites... it should only contain the direct history, not the favorites one.
...