Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Anyone tried fresh installation of latest q2a version(v1.8) from github? I see error

+3 votes
230 views
asked Dec 25, 2016 in Q2A Core by ProThoughts
edited Dec 25, 2016 by ProThoughts
I do get below error

MySQL query error 1146: Table 'db_q2a.qa_options' doesn't exist - Query: SELECT title, content FROM qa_options

I tried installing v1.7.4 with same hosting provider and it works fine.
Q2A version: 1.8-github

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Dec 25, 2016 by pupi1985

I created a pull request a while ago that provided the ability to enable/disable plugins. This, however, lead to a some unexpected situations. The qa-base.php file seems not to be so ready to just read from the database at an earlier stage. There were a couple of things to consider which even had an impact on where that file is being imported from.

That particular error comes from the database fail handler not already assigned by the time the database is accessed. So as there is no way to catch the error the Q2A can't figure out if this was an unrecoverable database error or just the user installing the database.

I created a couple of commits that should get this fixed. I don't like them much but might help at least in understanding the issue: https://github.com/q2a/question2answer/pull/477

+1 vote
answered Jan 7 by ProThoughts
@Scott Latest version from github looks fine. I see enabled option for plugin is disabled but plugins are still enabled.

Latest version is here: http://demo18.question2answer.info
commented Feb 9 by pupi1985
You mean the database error in your question or the "enabled option for plugin is disabled but plugins are still enabled" issue?
commented Feb 9 by ProThoughts
Now again I'm getting below error. I'm trying to do fresh installation of q2a. created new database.

MySQL query error 1146: Table 'db_q2a.qa_options' doesn't exist - Query: SELECT title, content FROM qa_options
...