Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

I need critics for my Q2A website

+3 votes
asked Jan 1, 2017 in Themes by Edzai Zvobwo
edited Jan 1, 2017 by Edzai Zvobwo


What do you think of my Q2A forum on  http://mathsgenius.co.za/qa ? I am struggling to get engagement and could use suggestions from you guys. 

What can I change or improve in order to attract more users and retain those who visit? Any suggestions are welcome, thank you.

3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jan 17, 2017 by graphite
edited Jan 20, 2017 by graphite
I opened your site, and I have a little very marginal observation.
First line, first word, big bold letters. STEM Support Forum...
and not one, neither you or any of your 4600+ registered users, noticed that is should be STEAM.?!?!

commented Jan 17, 2017 by Edzai Zvobwo
Thanks, rectified :)
+2 votes
answered Jan 18, 2017 by გიორგი ცომცომა
  1. Customize the design dude.
    1. Change navbar icons.
    2. Install new SCE editor skin
    3. Change color palette
    4. Redesign Stats plugin
  2. Remove or select another Social Share plugin
  3. Simplify sidebar, it's too long with too many options
Best wishes.
commented Jan 18, 2017 by გიორგი ცომცომა
You can also modify skins by changing css files of the plugin.
Path: qa-plugin\q2apro-sceditor-free\themes
commented Jan 18, 2017 by Edzai Zvobwo
Thanks a lot, appreciated.
0 votes
answered Jan 24, 2017 by ProThoughts

site looks bit overloaded for me. also it is taking more time to load.

  • organize sidebar.
  • reduce ads
  • see if you can place quote of day in sidebar.
  • q2a-rss-feed-master plugin is showing error for me
  • check mobile and tablet view of site