Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

creating users on new site

+5 votes
361 views
asked Jan 18, 2017 in Q2A Core by craigg
Getting my new site setup and wanting to post some questions and answers to get things started.  Whats the best way to create several user accounts without having to supply or confirm email addresses?  Thanks.
commented Jan 18, 2017 by pupi1985
1. If you don't supply email addresses, then what email address are you expecting those users to have? Note email addresses are needed for users to be created
2. How many users are you planning to create?

2 Answers

+4 votes
answered Jan 18, 2017 by ProThoughts

I dont know how may users you are planning but here is one simple way to add users with email.

  1. create gmail id.... verylongname at gmail.com.
  2. then use same email for all users, put dot (.) somewhere(very.long.name, very.longname, v.erylongname etc combinations) and add for each user. Q2A will accept.
  3. go to your gmail account and confirm all users at once.
commented Aug 28, 2017 by Scott
For Gmail you can also use + after your username and put anything. So
yourusername+1@gmail.com
yourusername+2@gmail.com
yourusername+3@gmail.com
etc
+2 votes
answered Aug 28, 2017 by q2apro
You can modify this free plugin (just need to auto-generate some "dead" emails for the mail input): http://www.question2answer.org/qa/59233/new-free-plugin-create-new-user-admin
...