Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Why is it so difficult that after 6 years wysiwyg editor cannot be added to wall posts or sprivate messages?

+6 votes
205 views
asked Feb 14 in Q2A Core by Armin Etemadi
retagged Feb 15 by Armin Etemadi
I have already asked this question twice:

here:

http://www.question2answer.org/qa/52108/make-ckeditor-default-editor-private-message-and-wall-posts

and here:

http://www.question2answer.org/qa/54296/call-could-setting-ckeditor-posts-private-messages-feature

why is it so difficult to use ckEditor for wall posts and private messages?
Q2A version: 1.74

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Feb 14 by ProThoughts
edited Feb 14 by ProThoughts

I always wanted to have this as a default feature for pages but due to low priority it is not implemented. There was one plugin long back but it is not available now.

@Scott, @pupi1985, please see if you can add this feature in v1.8. It will be nice.

This was the featured I suggested in 2011, as a top 5 required features. Almost 6 year back. :(

http://www.question2answer.org/qa/4756/what-do-you-want-in-question2answer-1-4?show=4778#a4778

5. WYSIWYG editor to edit pages.

commented Feb 15 by Armin Etemadi
that means this forum is dead :(
commented Feb 15 by pupi1985
As I mentioned before, I can not add any feature to Q2A. I'm just a "Registered user" whose only extra privilege is "Voting posts down", same as you guys :)
commented Feb 15 by ProThoughts
@Armin Etemadi, this forum is not dead. Only thing is this feature was never on high priority. There are many features that are suggested by user but not implemented, it is because of time and importance.  

Look at the current version of Q2A and see how many features it support. Also pls dont forget it is free software supported by ONLY Q2A passionate people.
+2 votes
answered Feb 15 by donshakespeare
It is very very very easy to add an Editor to Wall Post and Private Messages!!!

But who cares about CKEditor? I don't care that much!

So, I used TinyMCE instead. Does exactly what you want, and you can customize it to death.

https://github.com/donShakespeare/TinymceWrapperQ2A

http://www.question2answer.org/qa/51849/tinymcewrapper-editor-free-on-github

I suggest we move on. :)
commented Feb 15 by donshakespeare
With this approach, many powerful plugins are exposed. And o yes, a proper File/Image Browser
commented Feb 15 by Armin Etemadi
Thank you:
1- Any working demo so I can see TinyMCE  is used for wall post and private messages too?
2- If it is that easy why dont you share it with us ?
commented Feb 15 by donshakespeare
If you click the link I posted, you will see a working live demo.
Or in your own test site use one second to download the plugin from Github, another second to install it, then another second to test the whole thing out.

It is really easy. You can even learn something by perusing the code
https://github.com/donShakespeare/TinymceWrapperQ2A/blob/master/qa-tinymcewrapper.php

Enjoy!
commented Feb 15 by Armin Etemadi
1- Sorry but I could not see the ink to demo.
2- For some reason after installation it does not change the default editor!
commented Feb 15 by Armin Etemadi
edited Feb 15 by Armin Etemadi
Nope! I tried again! It shows this
More information for the question:
Format: newEditor: html(MARKDOWN)Min: 0/0

and shows no editbox at all!

sorry I spent over an hour to get it to work! did not work!
also please check the the zip file. there is duplicate copy of the plugin zipped inside the root!!
commented Feb 15 by donshakespeare
DEMO: http://www.leofec.com/demo/question2answer/7/features-tinymcwrapper-rt-md-editor-for-question2answer

LOGIN to use full features

ASK A QUESTION or COMMENT to test the editor

If you see "Format: newEditor: html(MARKDOWN)Min: 0/0"
That means it is working.

That is the modern inline mode of TinyMCE. You need to select text or right click to see the toolbar/contextmenu.
In the admin panel you can disable inline mode to look like CKEditor or other old editors.
commented Feb 16 by Armin Etemadi
You closed registration, I cannot login to your website
I need to try out the wal post/ private message using wysiwyg as my primary goal.
but again, it is not working on my installation of latest q2a. please try to install it for yourself.Please try exactly the same version available on the git
commented Feb 16 by donshakespeare
No need for registration. Once you click LOGIN, it will automatically log you in. Of course for security reasons on that site, Private Message and Wall Posts are not supported in Q2A SSO. But this editor has been tested on all these areas.

What is the version of your "latest q2a" ?
This editor was designed for 1.7.4 . unless something mysterious has broken, that version on Github works perfectly as attested by @arjunsuresh

http://www.question2answer.org/qa/51849/tinymcewrapper-editor-free-on-github?show=53445#c53445
commented Feb 16 by donshakespeare
I'll make a video for you when I get time.
Or please record what you are doing and send me a link
http://recordit.co/
...