Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Why is it so difficult that after 6 years wysiwyg editor cannot be added to wall posts or sprivate messages?

+4 votes
105 views
asked 4 days ago in Q2A Core by Armin Etemadi
retagged 3 days ago by Armin Etemadi
I have already asked this question twice:

here:

http://www.question2answer.org/qa/52108/make-ckeditor-default-editor-private-message-and-wall-posts

and here:

http://www.question2answer.org/qa/54296/call-could-setting-ckeditor-posts-private-messages-feature

why is it so difficult to use ckEditor for wall posts and private messages?
Q2A version: 1.74

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered 4 days ago by ProThoughts
edited 4 days ago by ProThoughts

I always wanted to have this as a default feature for pages but due to low priority it is not implemented. There was one plugin long back but it is not available now.

@Scott, @pupi1985, please see if you can add this feature in v1.8. It will be nice.

This was the featured I suggested in 2011, as a top 5 required features. Almost 6 year back. :(

http://www.question2answer.org/qa/4756/what-do-you-want-in-question2answer-1-4?show=4778#a4778

5. WYSIWYG editor to edit pages.

commented 3 days ago by Armin Etemadi
that means this forum is dead :(
commented 3 days ago by pupi1985
As I mentioned before, I can not add any feature to Q2A. I'm just a "Registered user" whose only extra privilege is "Voting posts down", same as you guys :)
commented 3 days ago by ProThoughts
@Armin Etemadi, this forum is not dead. Only thing is this feature was never on high priority. There are many features that are suggested by user but not implemented, it is because of time and importance.  

Look at the current version of Q2A and see how many features it support. Also pls dont forget it is free software supported by ONLY Q2A passionate people.
+1 vote
answered 3 days ago by donshakespeare
It is very very very easy to add an Editor to Wall Post and Private Messages!!!

But who cares about CKEditor? I don't care that much!

So, I used TinyMCE instead. Does exactly what you want, and you can customize it to death.

https://github.com/donShakespeare/TinymceWrapperQ2A

http://www.question2answer.org/qa/51849/tinymcewrapper-editor-free-on-github

I suggest we move on. :)
commented 3 days ago by donshakespeare
No need for registration. Once you click LOGIN, it will automatically log you in. Of course for security reasons on that site, Private Message and Wall Posts are not supported in Q2A SSO. But this editor has been tested on all these areas.

What is the version of your "latest q2a" ?
This editor was designed for 1.7.4 . unless something mysterious has broken, that version on Github works perfectly as attested by @arjunsuresh

http://www.question2answer.org/qa/51849/tinymcewrapper-editor-free-on-github?show=53445#c53445
commented 3 days ago by donshakespeare
I'll make a video for you when I get time.
Or please record what you are doing and send me a link
http://recordit.co/
...