Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

End of Q2A script... ?

+1 vote
178 views
asked Feb 17 in Q2A Core by Piotr Baranowski
Hello,

I unfortunately see, that Q2A script has abandoned . No new plugins, updates, news from developers. I'm thinking about changing script on my site, because this situation is dangerously for future of my project.

I will wait to the end of Q1 2017 for any updates. If it does not appear anything new , I will close my site and change script for another. Really it's a pity. It's great script but with NULL support and without any interest from developers :/

I can not understand why this happened ...
Q2A version: 1.7.4
commented Feb 17 by Jonatan
Q2A has a slow development, but it is not stopped.

There are good plugins that have been released in the last 6 months:
Simple Notice Plugin: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/54151/simple-notice-plugin-free
Top users per month / Weekly: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/54348/finally-releasing-plugin-top-users-month-weekly-free-plugin
Subject wise Experts: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/55072/subject-wise-experts-plugin-free
Q2A Better points: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/55393/free-plugin-q2a-better-points
Q2A latest activity plugin: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/55569/q2a-latest-activity-plugin-free
Welcome widget: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/55246/new-plugin-welcome-widget
Archive before delete: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/55944/new-free-plugin-archive-before-delete-by-q2apro
And others!

Version 1.8 of Q2A should be released soon. Scott and Pupi fixed several bugs and added some new functions.
commented Feb 17 by pupi1985
@Piotr
I can't exactly understand your intentions with this post. Despite the fact that "If it does not appear anything new, I will close my site and change script for another" looks like a threat, it seems more appropriate for a wall post rather than a question in this site.

Also you seem to be mixing the Q2A core development and plugin development. These are two different things. Q2A development is handled by Scott (with support from anyone who wants to spend their time on it) and plugin development is something that absolutely any developer can work on.

"It's great script but with NULL support and without any interest from developers"
> I'm a developer and I do provide support for my plugins, to the Q2A core, to other developer's opensourced plugins and themes and even for random support for (properly asked) questions in here. If you had a specific issue with a given developer, probably it is better for you to get in touch with him/her to work the issue out.

Having made these clarifications, I have only one question: when and how did you ask for support and you didn't receive it?

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Feb 17 by ProThoughts
Dont worry, it is still not dead. There are few people actively working on it. Scott and pupi1985 recently added some nice features, you can see on Github. I'm also coming up with new q2a site(with latest Github version) just for testing and features discussion purpose. I will launch ASAP.

If this script is so important for you then I feel you should be part of q2a team, that will help to improve. http://question2answer.org/qa/56130/q2a-testing-team-anyone-interested-to-join

If you are looking for some plugins then check http://question2answer.info . there will be verified plugins section on this site very soon.

Hope this info changes your mind to switch away from Q2A :)
+3 votes
answered Feb 17 by donshakespeare

I am on vacation right now, so I cannot verify that Q2A is dead. No news has reached me from CNN.

But since you are the first to report this news, here are a few questions you should prepare to answer when the Inspector calls:

  1. Did you kill Q2A?
  2. Where were you at the time of the murder?
  3. Did you aid and abet in the killing?
  4. Did you do all you could to prevent its death?
  5. How did you contribute to its upkeep?
...