Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

how can I show only favorited user's questions ?

+5 votes
135 views
asked Mar 3 in Q2A Core by senseiii
I want to display only favorited user's questions in UPDATEs page, is it possible?
Q2A version: 1.7.4

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 4 by Korkut
I need this too
0 votes
answered Mar 8 by senseiii
any advice? thanks
+2 votes
answered Mar 9 by bluegenel
edited Mar 9 by bluegenel
You can comment out the other two pages as follows:

qa-include/pages/updates.php
line 88
    $qa_content['navigation']['sub']=array(
        //'all' => array(
            //'label' => qa_lang_html('misc/nav_all_my_updates'),
            //'url' => qa_path_html('updates'),
            //'selected' => $forfavorites && $forcontent,
        //),    
    
        'favorites' => array(
            'label' => qa_lang_html('misc/nav_my_favorites'),
            'url' => qa_path_html('updates', array('show' => 'favorites')),
            'selected' => $forfavorites && !$forcontent,
        ),
    
        //'myposts' => array(
            //'label' => qa_lang_html('misc/nav_my_content'),
            //'url' => qa_path_html('updates', array('show' => 'content')),
            //'selected' => $forcontent && !$forfavorites,
        //),
    );
commented Mar 10 by senseiii
thanks for answer but I want to show only favorited user's questions , not favorited questions  or questions which are my favorited user's answered !
0 votes
answered Mar 10 by Korkut

I think we need to change someting in qa-include/db/selects.php 

function qa_db_user_updates_selectspec($userid, $forfavorites=true, $forcontent=true)
{

.

.

.

}
...