Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

In what case can someone's Last Login and Last write action IP would change to 0.0.0.0?

+3 votes
101 views
asked Apr 16 in Q2A Core by Gurjyot Singh
I was looking at a user's profile at my website and by chance I noticed that his IP address is changed to 0.0.0.0. But, before it was normal IP address so I am confused about it. Can someone tell what the problem might be or in what scenario can IP be changed to 0.0.0.0?
Q2A version: 1.7.4

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 16 by ProThoughts
PCs and other client devices normally show an address of 0.0.0.0 when they are not connected to a TCP/IP network.

A device may give itself this address by default whenever they are offline. It may also be automatically assigned by DHCP in case of address assignment failures.  When set with this address, a device cannot communicate with any other devices on that network over IP.

0.0.0.0 can also theoretically set as a device's network (subnet) mask rather than its IP address. However, a subnet mask with this value has no practical purpose. Both the IP address and network maskare typically assigned as 0.0.0.0 on a client together.

more info https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/0.0.0.0
+2 votes
answered Aug 10 by q2apro
edited Aug 11 by q2apro
As far as I remember, this could be an issue with q2a v1.7.4 and prior not being able to handle IP v6.

With the upcoming q2a v1.8, this should be fixed.
...