Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Request for important addons/modules/plugins available in 1.8 (free or paid separetly)

+7 votes
338 views
asked Apr 20 in Q2A Core by Piotr Baranowski
edited Apr 20 by Piotr Baranowski

Hello,
I have big project on Q2A and I need some important new features in Q2A . @ProThoughts tell me about post my ideas for this, so here You are - I really need this featues and would be cool, to offer it in 1.8 :

PLUGINS FOR ALL, FOR ME REALLY NECESSARY BUT I'M SURE NOT ONLY FOR ME :)

- preview for post - preview how post will look on site after publish

- drafts post. - now i'm using HIDE feature as draft post (with many custom core changes) , but it's not exactly this, what it should be :)

- schedule post, post planning - really necessary for me, ability to publish some post at specified time/date set in admin/moderation panel !

- surveys / polls with abllity to add CUSTOM answer by users (update for poll plugin would be cool)

- points for regular login (for example 1 for 24 hours)

- update for existing Noahy achievements plugin, to receive points when achievement unlocked, also ability to create new achievemnets !

- reactions plugin for posts - as facebook ability to post REACTION after read posts (with ability to add custom reactions - with images - too) :)

- verified users badge - ability to mark from admin panel some user profiles as verified (like on facebook) - for example for public people etc. registered on site.

- hide categories / posts from MAIN/HOME page - ability to HIDE some specific categories and/or posts from showing on home/main posts stream page

- sort questions/answers/comments in moderation page/admin and filtering by categories showing in moderate section

SOME CRAZY FEATURES, WHICH I NEED FOR MY SITE - INTERESTING FOR ENTERTAINMENT SITES WITH STRONG POINTS USAGE (as paid plugins):

- quiz / test module, with q2a points system included. There is something like this from q2apro, but it allows to post ONE QUESTION by post and without using POINTS system - I need to change this and offer points for users who play quizzes :) I need ability to post MANY question as one post, because it's really not usable for users. I also need plugin like test, with type of results showing dependes on points which user collected. For example: if user have 5-10 points shows result A, if user have 11-15 points, result B etc.

- bookies module (bookmachers) . Ability for bets and stake . Here You can find how it could work (it's available now for PHPBB/VBULETTIN forums cms): http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=65844 . User offer for example stake 1:2 for option: In New York today will raining. Users betting some points for yes or not. If yes, Users will win 2x points (because 1:2 stake) , if now, users will lose 2x points. Of course there must be some commision for users, who offer some points for this. And permission for good type of users (only experts can set new bookings for example etc.) . If there are anyone , who want to make this plugin, I am interested to work on this, non exclusive developing included too .

- category/fanclubs rankings and joining - This plugin is in paid development now by @jatin.soni - thanks ! :) This plugin will be available for sale for everyone after release too - I'm like sponsor for this ability .

- events like new type of posts, with ability to offer joining to events by other people etc. I Have some idea for this, but it's not completed now . I need some more time for this.

- lottery as new section. Users will buy coupons for for example 100 points and everyday someone will win all points from users - as random :)

This is my ideas for my site now. I'm using also best of the best notification pro system like facebook. It's really important to offer many of this plugins using this notification pro (from sama55) plugin. I think it's not necessary to develope another notification plugin. This, from sama55 is the best , absolutely :)

@ProThoughts, @Scott and other devs - what do YOU thinking about this? Is it possible to make some of this available in 1.8 as free or paid plugins ?

Best regards,
Peter

Q2A version: 1.7.4. with custom core changes

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Apr 20 by ProThoughts
edited Apr 20 by ProThoughts

Good list! I liked.....here are my views...

1. preview for post

This may be complex to implement like Wordpress but q2a should have similar to stackoverflow.

2. drafts post.
3. schedule post, post planning 

I suggested these two features long back but they were not on high priority to implement. I also feel now they should be implemented.

4. surveys / polls

These are important for the qa site growth,

5. points for regular login (for example 1 for 24 hours)

This will encourage users to come back again and again.

6. Update for existing Noahy achievements plugin, to receive points when achievement unlocked, also ability to create new achievemnets !

are you talking about Badges plugin? it is easy to modify but this kind of plugin should go into q2a.

7. reactions plugin for posts - as facebook ability to post REACTION after read posts (with ability to add custom reactions - with images - too) :)

This is nice to have feature.

8. verified users badge - ability to mark from admin panel

I also suggested this long back, similar to twitter verified user.

9. hide categories / posts from MAIN/HOME page

I feel there should permissions for categories so that if admin want to discuss some things under certain category then they can do. some discussions can be hidden from regular users. similar to how they do in forums.

10. sort questions/answers/comments in moderation page/admin and filtering by categories showing in moderate section 

agree, this one is required. If there are too much answers/comment then it should show 1,2,3 page no at bottom.

Quiz plugin: This is most important plugin for user engagement, they can show their expertise on topic of their interest, in return there should be reward badge. This can differentiate q2a from stackoverflow or quora.

I liked other suggested features also but above should be on priority.

0 votes
answered Apr 24 by Yogendra Basnet
Appreciable list of features. Thanks for adding this. I am not sure if this feature already exist or not in q2a however I would recommend developer to add user notified @user tag.
...