Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Why are comments using email?

+3 votes
122 views
asked Apr 26 in Q2A Core by Methen
I just got a notice today, from my mail gun email account,that I have used nearly 10,000 emails  checking the logs it shows most of them are comments, using the default email I used to sit up the account with mail gun I do not even use that email account of the site, when I went to check the web email there was nothing in it what so ever anyone have any ideal what may be going on ?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 30 by solid.chen
Try to update your email password and wait for coming message?
+1 vote
answered Jul 8 by Scott
By default when you post anything there is a checkbox to email you any replies (e.g. comments on your answer). So most likely what's happened is that every comment and answer on your site is sending an email to at least one person, maybe more.

You can turn that off using the option in Admin > Posting, so that the box is not checked by default.
...